Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: LW register

  1. #1
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064

    LW register

    My LW 9.6 just arrived.
    Can I register LW 9.6 at work and still use it at home after?
    Or am I stuck to the computer I use to register LW?

    Thank you.
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  2. #2
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,650
    You can install it on as many computers as you want. You register it to your dongle, so you have to remember to bring it with you.
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Back from Monkey Island Weetos's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    943
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    so you have to remember to bring it with you.
    Before I got my own license, I've been taken in by that one a hundred times, forgetting to bring the damn thing with me at home !

  4. #4
    So Weetos, your avatar is in fact your usual reaction... "GGGRRRR. I forgot the stupid dongle." =P

  5. #5
    Back from Monkey Island Weetos's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    943
    haha exactly !

    I was like "huh? what the ? Discovery edition ? aww man ! "

  6. #6
    borkalork BORKALORK! biliousfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lowestoft, UK
    Posts
    2,488
    I've got mine on a keychain (although I don't remove it from the computer anymore), it used to have the messiah one on there too,

  7. #7
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    Thank you all for your replies.

    Just a quick newbie question. Can I register my dongle in win32 bits and use it in win64 bits? I know is a newbie question, but just wanted to make everything right, since this is the first time I bought a software that required a hardware register.

    Cheers guys.
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

  8. #8
    Crossed the mantle...CORE Twisted_Pixel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    536
    You can register it for 32 & 64 bit and also for Mac.
    | Lw 11.5 | Win 8 x64 | Intel Q6600 - Intel DP45SG - 4GB CorsairTwinX - Sapphire HD 4850 Toxic (driver 8.741.0.0) |




  9. #9
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,650
    Quote Originally Posted by CGicore View Post
    Thank you all for your replies.

    Just a quick newbie question. Can I register my dongle in win32 bits and use it in win64 bits? I know is a newbie question, but just wanted to make everything right, since this is the first time I bought a software that required a hardware register.

    Cheers guys.
    Yes, but as far as I know, LW32 and LW64 have different licenses, so you have to register two times, one for 32bit and one for 64bit. A bit of a hassle...
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  10. #10
    Portrait Artist Developm cgisoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Macau SAR
    Posts
    1,064
    Thank you guys. I just registered LW 9.6 in my office computer. It's looking pretty good.
    Getting CORE now...
    http://mduque.com

    Core i7 860 2.8GHz w/ Corsair H70 | 16 GB
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti SOC - 1 GB
    Windows 7 Pro 64bits
    Wacom Intuos 4
    Cooler Master 690

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •