Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 48

Thread: Random colouring parts with DP Kit - not working ?

  1. #31
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,613
    Quote Originally Posted by K-Dawg View Post
    Cool thx.

    I really appreciate your help Mike, but I guess I have to bug you with something else now.

    The ID of the Objects are (for now) 100000e3, 100000e5,100000e7 and 100000e9

    How do I use that in the Gradient Node?

    Greetz
    They're hexadecimal numbers, the 1 at the beginning is what masks them as objects.
    The Object number output in the Extended Spot Info will return the ID without that mask, so that'd be 0xe3, 0xe5, 0xe7 and 0xe9 (0x is the notation for a hey number).
    In decimal that's: 227, 229, 231 and 233 (The Windows calculator can convert from hex to decimal).

    However, if you're only concerned about (pseudo) random colouring, then the Sequence Node should do a decent enough job of that.
    You only need the values if you want to target a specific item (incidentally, if you excuse the plug, shaderMeister comes with a few nodes that make that a lot easier).

    Cheers,
    Mike

  2. #32
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    466
    Wow thx Mike.

    Yeah, with the Randomizing this works perfectly. I do want specific Textures on specific Objects though.

    Now that is a big work around, but it does the job and thats what I'm after.

    I'M sure the plug-in Shadermeister is great, unfortunately i have no extra cash for it.

    Maybe someday I will be able to purchase it.

    Many Thx for your help Mike

    Greetz
    Kevin "K-Dawg" Reeves

  3. #33
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    I'm having problems coloring the parts in this object. While the same nodetree works well with a bunch of spheres as parts, it doesn't work on the right object which is made of 12 rings. I've attached the object if someone is willing to help.

    Thanks.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	parts.png 
Views:	150 
Size:	373.4 KB 
ID:	111770  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #34
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,339
    Have the same issues, dee (mac 10.8, LW11.5). Got the same object duplicated in layout (obviously, with the same surface). Strangely, if I turn one off it works on the other and via versa. Both together and it's only working on one object.

  5. #35
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by dee View Post
    I'm having problems coloring the parts in this object. While the same nodetree works well with a bunch of spheres as parts, it doesn't work on the right object which is made of 12 rings. I've attached the object if someone is willing to help...
    Things are much simple for surfacing with Part Move node,
    Part Info is useless in this case, you just need to add the Part Move node
    without input, and use its "Index" output for your color Gradient.

    Denis.

    Edit: also for surfacing this setup doesn't work with subD objects
    or set the subd level to zero...
    Last edited by dpont; 02-21-2013 at 07:49 AM.

  6. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by raw-m View Post
    Have the same issues, dee (mac 10.8, LW11.5). Got the same object duplicated in layout (obviously, with the same surface). Strangely, if I turn one off it works on the other and via versa. Both together and it's only working on one object.
    Cloning the object breaks this setup,
    for the same surface ID, object ID must be the same.

    Denis.

  7. #37
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    Edit: just saw the Edit, Denis. Is there another way to do parts coloring with SubD?
    Last edited by dee; 02-21-2013 at 08:05 AM.

  8. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by dee View Post
    ..Is there another way to do parts coloring with SubD?
    Part Move works with cage object, for faster results,
    so even for displacement subD must be set to "Last", impossible for surfacing,
    there are classic other way like vertex mapping with a macro script
    in Modeler (connected polys are easy to select with a command)
    Is subD so imperative with this toroid, you can get a smoother toroid without subD,
    try 48 sides and 192 sections..

    Denis.

  9. #39
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,339
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    Cloning the object breaks this setup,
    for the same surface ID, object ID must be the same.
    OK, thanks Denis, didn't realise that. Good news is adding a null and instancing the original object works so I'll do that.

  10. #40
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,571
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    Part Move works with cage object, for faster results,
    so even for displacement subD must be set to "Last", impossible for surfacing,
    there are classic other way like vertex mapping with a macro script
    in Modeler (connected polys are easy to select with a command)
    Is subD so imperative with this toroid, you can get a smoother toroid without subD,
    try 48 sides and 192 sections..

    Denis.
    Thanks Denis, this is just a test object, but good to know for the future.

  11. #41
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,339
    I know this is a bit of an old one but found a solution that works on cloned objects by accident, thought I'd share.

    Just use the Instance Info Fixed Random node! Not sure why it's working, but it is!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	duplicated.png 
Views:	140 
Size:	47.8 KB 
ID:	113551

  12. #42
    Registered User speismonqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Panama
    Posts
    522
    I can't seem to reproduce this.

    Does this work on cloned items from modeler? not instances, just clones (spheres f.i.) sharing the same surface?
    Dell XPS8700 Quad Core i7 [email protected] - 16 GB DDR3 - GeForce GTX 750ti - Windows 10

  13. #43
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,339
    Tried again to be certain, just cloning 1 item in layout. Works OK (11.5) although if you want a clone to have a specific colour it might take a bit of fiddling (can't quite work out how it falls, but values between 0 and 1 in the gradient is definitely working)! Perhaps someone familiar of what is going on behind the scenes can fill us in a little more for more predictable results?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	colours.png 
Views:	123 
Size:	156.0 KB 
ID:	114153

  14. #44
    Registered User speismonqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Panama
    Posts
    522
    I did it!
    same as you @raw-m, I don't understand how exactly works but it does, so I'll leave it like that
    (maybe I'll open this scene from time to time to see if I get it)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	modclones_color_var.jpg 
Views:	153 
Size:	192.6 KB 
ID:	114183
    Dell XPS8700 Quad Core i7 [email protected] - 16 GB DDR3 - GeForce GTX 750ti - Windows 10

  15. #45
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by speismonqui View Post
    I did it!
    same as you @raw-m, I don't understand how exactly works but it does, so I'll leave it like that
    (maybe I'll open this scene from time to time to see if I get it)..
    For surfacing, you just need to plug the Index output of Part Move
    in a Gradient node, no need the Part Info in this context,
    for mapping part index going from '1 to 100' in '0 to 1' Gradient range,
    you may multiply the index by 0.01 before its connection
    in Part Move.

    Denis.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •