Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 45

Thread: Custom export settings...

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    9

    Custom export settings...

    Are there any tutorials on how to setup custom "render" settings in the Tricaster?.

    I have an IT guy in house who can do it if it's laid out clearly for him..but tech support does not provide that kind of help..(as I found out earlier today)...

    Thoughts?...

    Thanks

    Richard

  2. #2
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    What exactly do you need Richard?
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    9
    I need some custom flash exports.. larger size image and higher bitrate.

    So a 500kpbs @ 720x480 and maybe a 1mb @ 720 x480...

    Those should safice for now..

    Thoughts?

  4. #4
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    If you want the best possible Flash encoding your best option is to use something like Sorenson Squeeze or Adobe Media Encoder on a seperate machine. The Flash codec we include is the older VP3 Codec and doesn't stand up to h264 or VP6.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    9
    I have another encoder on my mac...but I prefer to do as much in the Tricaster as possible..

    What if I installed the updated media encoder on the Tricaster...is there an issue with that?...

    ...and is there a way to test those output options that I mentioned with the existing codec?..

    Thanks for your help Zane!

    Richard

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    9
    PS...Is this issue fixed in the XD unit?...

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    Do not install other encoding apps on TriCaster. TriCaster is a complex product and other applications especially those that add new codecs etc can cause havoc and isn't supported. The XD series includes the same VP3 codec mainly because of the licensing issues with h264. The TCXD line of TriCaster's include a full copy of SpeedEDIT 2.0 which allows you to export to a large variety of formats and customize to your hearts content.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    9
    Ok...thanks..

    So if I upgrade to Speed edit 2 ..this gives me the ability to customize my exports with the newer codecs?

    That's cheaper than getting a second computer for rendering..

    Thanks

    R

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,396
    If SE2 is not already installed (i.e., you do not have a TCXD model), then personally, I would not recommend installing it on a TriCaster. If you don't have a computer you can install a standalone encoder on, there are some online encoding services now that you might look into.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    Download SUPER it is free and can do a great job at converting audio or video to just about anything.

    http://www.erightsoft.com/S6Kg1.html

    and yes install it on another computer.... as I tell everyone the TriCaster is NOT a computer it is a broadcast system.
    Brett Beanan

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,396
    I'm pretty sure Super also relies on ffmpeg, so it may have the same settings limitations in this case.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #12
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by rmillerpresents View Post
    I need some custom flash exports.. larger size image and higher bitrate.

    So a 500kpbs @ 720x480 and maybe a 1mb @ 720 x480...

    Those should safice for now..

    Thoughts?
    Just to be clear, you mean for Edit Media? If it is in Live, you can make your own Flash Media Live Encoder profile. These would be 1 pass only though. The Live stream profiles are in c:\tricaster\user data\default user\streamprofiles\flashprofiles\ntsc or pal, then 4x3 or 16x9.
    ***WARNING****
    Not responsible if you accidentally delete an existing profile
    ***************
    The profiles are in XML and your IT guy should be able to copy one of them that closely matches and then edit it, rename it and then bring back to the TriCaster. Also make sure he adds a C for custom or something to the end of the name so it is easily found on the TriCaster drop down selector.
    So if for example you stream live at 15FPS 288Kbps at 240x136 but you also recorded your production in normal or studio profile, then after the production, you would load your recorded video into a DDR and then choose the new custom flash profile. You would then need to use the localhost server to fake flash into allowing you to write to disk from the stream from internet. Finally enter a name for the write to disk and enable write to disk. All that is left is to start the Stream Live Output and then press play on the DDR to create a one pass flash file using the custom settings your IT guy made you.
    One other thing, if you use the H.264 flash format, then the .f4v file is a fractured moof atom file and is ready for a flash media streamer server. If you plan on just playing this file or uploading to a web site to view, you would then need to convert it to a single moof atom file. The tool to do this is available free from Adobe and I posted the procedure on how to use it here a while back;
    http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthr...&highlight=f4v

    Good luck,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    24
    That method seems to be more trouble then it is worth. speed is needed in production and extra steps are counter-productive.

    Surely there must be some way to change the edit media sections render presets to something different, at least just simply changing the bitrate to be higher. It's pretty crazy to have a system like this that gives you a few bad choices of output with no option to change them. Who decided that 300kbit would be the ONLY possible choice for flash or wmv files? and why would they have chosen such a small crappy number? sounds like an apple philosophy... here is the way it is you don't need to know anything just do it the way we say... surely that value is stored somewhere in the computer and could be changed to 600 or 900?

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    Quote Originally Posted by digitlman View Post
    That method seems to be more trouble then it is worth. speed is needed in production and extra steps are counter-productive.

    Surely there must be some way to change the edit media sections render presets to something different, at least just simply changing the bitrate to be higher. and could be changed to 600 or 900?
    It seems you are upset about the time required to "do the extra steps". What's the difference between loading the clip into the editor, setting whatever bit rate you are envisioning, rendering and saving the clip vs. Loading the clip in the DDR and playing it while recording the stream?

    You are right that in SpeedEdit 1.0, the rendering savers list is limited. This was indeed done on purpose, as a lot of people using the TriCaster were unfamiliar with streaming, and codecs etc. Luckily, NewTek provided this very simple way for more experienced users to make the machine do what they need.

    Bob Anderson

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by bob anderson View Post
    It seems you are upset about the time required to "do the extra steps". What's the difference between loading the clip into the editor, setting whatever bit rate you are envisioning, rendering and saving the clip vs. Loading the clip in the DDR and playing it while recording the stream?

    You are right that in SpeedEdit 1.0, the rendering savers list is limited. This was indeed done on purpose, as a lot of people using the TriCaster were unfamiliar with streaming, and codecs etc. Luckily, NewTek provided this very simple way for more experienced users to make the machine do what they need.

    Bob Anderson
    Well of course i have issues with software that makes a user take needless extra steps to perform simple functions. I have been editing video for 20+ years and this is not "progress" I would not imagine myself messing with settings every time i render as every other editing program i have ever seen in my entire life allows me to save an export preset for anything i plan to use often.

    Anyways, this is not as simple as you make it out, I don't magically have some file all ready to play in the DDR. I am editing video in the editor portion putting together lots of clips and edits and audio and other neat things, now i am done and have my hour long video project ready to go. So now you want me to render that out to a temporary file. then when that's done you want me to jump over to the production tab, load that file into the DDR, then start recording the live stream, so now it is recording a still of my first frame of video until i can hit the play button (which is not desired). Now i have to sit there and wait an hour for it to play in real-time. then i have to actually be sitting there an hour later when it is done to stop it right at the end which will not be very accurate also.

    Obviously it is a "workaround" that achieves the desired result but it does not seem like a good one for a production flow that has to do this every single day.

    In every other editing program you edit your show, then click export, pick your preset, name your file and then go do something else, come back anytime later and it's all done.
    Last edited by digitlman; 07-13-2010 at 07:59 AM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •