Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: CGDesigner and Win 7

  1. #1
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029

    CGDesigner and Win 7

    Anyone having issues with 7 and CGD? A client keeps getting crashes, but he had left his raid cards in during the 7 build, and 7 was setup as a server. He is pulling the cards and VT/bob this time so as it does not install as a server, but a workstation.

    So are any of you 7 users as workstations finding any issues in CGDesigner?

    Thanks
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

  2. #2
    Dr. Toast Blaine Holm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester, NH, Earth
    Posts
    322
    Install as a server? HUH? that's a whole different disk. Oh my......
    Blaine Holm
    Video Hardware Services, LLC
    1-877-203-0871
    1-603-627-5337

    We make 'Freedom of Imagination' affordable

    http://www.videohardware.com

    New England's NewTek Elite Partner

  3. #3
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    I just double checked my Windows 7 Pro case and it only has the 64 bit and 32 bit install disk and no server disk. Did I get cheated?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  4. #4
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    Kilo,
    Maybe you forgot but I posted on another forum you are on, that everything in VT[5] works with Windows 7 (same for SE2) and works well. I dare say better and faster, at least to me. The only problem I have is print to tape on a JVC camera but that seems to be a problem with VT and SE and not Windows 7 (A well documented problem from what I hear).
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  5. #5
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029

    Why?

    Quote Originally Posted by Blaine Holm View Post
    Install as a server? HUH? that's a whole different disk. Oh my......
    Why would you step on a Forum thread but since you opened the door... The XP drive you built using single channel ram works fine, but caused a ton of VT,Vegas,CS4 rendering problems. Now that dual channel to the controller is working, his 16gig of ram needs a 64bit OS for Vegas ect... but the XP drive is still working fine. Why didn't you stack with 8 512meg sticks so he had dual channel 4gig with XP? I did not go into the issue with him of a year old system having a 2-3year old mobo. And to then have your email not offering further support to your build, because I helped him build a Win7 drive? with no help, tia.

    Seeking some help from Win7 VT users and CGDesigner. As he arrows back/forward spaces to correct spelling, after the third time/line correction the VT crashes. Does anyone else have problems in CGD? This system belongs to a high volume producer, and uses the VT3/bob hardware and VT5.3 software. I can not reproduce the problem with XP-MCE, nor does he with XP Pro, so must be with Win7.

    Built in Intuition of Win7(found 2 raid cards during OS build), installed the 6 SQL's in add/remove programs. Would Vegas or CS4 install SQL if anyone knows?

    Thanks
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

  6. #6
    Dr. Toast Blaine Holm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester, NH, Earth
    Posts
    322
    Perhaps it's how Windows 7 was installed? No one I know is having problems. Perhaps Windows XP was installed by someone who had a clue?
    Blaine Holm
    Video Hardware Services, LLC
    1-877-203-0871
    1-603-627-5337

    We make 'Freedom of Imagination' affordable

    http://www.videohardware.com

    New England's NewTek Elite Partner

  7. #7
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    Kilo,
    As I already wrote, it works fine
    Also I don't think it's ethical to ask for help on other software in the Newtek forum. All software companies have their own support sections and most also have their own forums
    In the future, and only a suggestion, it may be better that you tell your "client" to post these questions himself as he would be in a better position to try any recommendations. Seeing as you don't have Windows 7 installed on your system to try it before passing on the information as being valid. Would suck to get bad information and not knowing it's bad because you can't test it and then making the situation worse by passing said bad information on.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,914
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    As I already wrote, it works fine
    Well, in the interest of total candor, I don't think anyone would say there are no known issues in CG Designer, under any OS. Many of the other factors raised in this thread are likely tangents that ultimately have little or no relationship to the problem (though admittedly this is not always the case).

    Just on general principals, I'd agree with the notion that it's usually best when those experiencing the problem correspond (rather than doing so by proxy, no matter how well meant). In all fairness to tech support and engineering, it can sometimes turn into something like the famous 'telephone game' when others are involved. So I suggest anyone running into this sort of issue speak directly with tech support, or their NewTek dealer as a first recourse.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Well, in the interest of total candor, I don't think anyone would say there are no known issues in CG Designer, under any OS. Many of the other factors raised in this thread are likely tangents that ultimately have little or no relationship to the problem (though admittedly this is not always the case).

    Just on general principals, I'd agree with the notion that it's usually best when those experiencing the problem correspond (rather than doing so by proxy, no matter how well meant). In all fairness to tech support and engineering, it can sometimes turn into something like the famous 'telephone game' when others are involved. So I suggest anyone running into this sort of issue speak directly with tech support, or their NewTek dealer as a first recourse.
    Yes it works fine in that no different than it worked in XP. Any known issues with VT and SE did not seem to go away just by switching to Windows 7 at least not on my system
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  10. #10
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029
    I guess some of you missed the 7 beta thread, where 7 has intuition. Unless Vegas64 or CS4 needs/installs SQL, then 7 is not the issue. But as this professional did not press F2, whatever, during 7 install for raid, the two raid card drivers were installed, generic or not, and one raid card, Rocket raid, has playback issues. This is in a 64bit wide slot. When swapping to the XP drive, the issue goes away. But now that dual chnl ram is being used, no matter XP can't see 12gig of ram, a Vegas file will now render. He bought the upgrade of 7. But for those who don't know, Intuition is in parts of Win 7. The Beta Team group for 7 is where they used Vista64 drivers on some 64bit hardware, when 7 did not have a driver. But then bashings are all I seem to get, since I'm not an Engineer but a .......
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

  11. #11
    Dr. Toast Blaine Holm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester, NH, Earth
    Posts
    322
    Quote Originally Posted by KiloWatkins View Post
    Why would you step on a Forum thread but since you opened the door... The XP drive you built using single channel ram works fine, but caused a ton of VT,Vegas,CS4 rendering problems. Now that dual channel to the controller is working, his 16gig of ram needs a 64bit OS for Vegas ect... but the XP drive is still working fine. Why didn't you stack with 8 512meg sticks so he had dual channel 4gig with XP? I did not go into the issue with him of a year old system having a 2-3year old mobo. And to then have your email not offering further support to your build, because I helped him build a Win7 drive? with no help, tia.

    Seeking some help from Win7 VT users and CGDesigner. As he arrows back/forward spaces to correct spelling, after the third time/line correction the VT crashes. Does anyone else have problems in CGD? This system belongs to a high volume producer, and uses the VT3/bob hardware and VT5.3 software. I can not reproduce the problem with XP-MCE, nor does he with XP Pro, so must be with Win7.

    Built in Intuition of Win7(found 2 raid cards during OS build), installed the 6 SQL's in add/remove programs. Would Vegas or CS4 install SQL if anyone knows?

    Thanks
    I need to jump in and clarify things here.

    The ‘client’ in question has Dual XEON 5400 series purchased in July of 2008. That makes it 2 years old, not 1 year old. It has a SuperMicro X7DWN+ for a motherboard; that had just been released in June of that year. The RAM was installed in Dual Channel across 2 different channels (total of 4 DIMMS). There is one RAID card, and one outdated SCSI card. Pulling cards during a Win7 install is a waste of time.

    We told the ‘client’ that once he had you upgrade your system; we would not fix whatever issues you created (like BIOS changes) for free. I did offer to reinstall Windows 7 for him for a cost of $99, which is what we offer all of our customers. $99 is a fair price to pay for the telephone line, lights, remote service, and technician time to do an upgrade. It’s no longer ‘my build’ once someone else has mucked it up. I don’t know of any computer companies that upgrade their 2 year old systems to new OS for free.

    I really don’t see why someone would take advice for a person who does not even have Windows 7 installed on any system, but it’s a free country.

    It turns out that the reason this ‘client’ had so much trouble rendering in XP and Windows 7 is due to his old SCSI array. The event viewer in Win 7 and XP, both showed errors pointing to that array. In Windows 7, the error messages pointed to an outdated SCSI BIOS, of which there is no update (that card was moved from the old system).

    I was able to quickly determine this once the ‘client’ called me and told me what was going on. I can’t fix it, if you don’t give me a chance to look at it, and I certainly won't fix it for free if someone who cannot not possibly know what they are doing gets involved.
    Blaine Holm
    Video Hardware Services, LLC
    1-877-203-0871
    1-603-627-5337

    We make 'Freedom of Imagination' affordable

    http://www.videohardware.com

    New England's NewTek Elite Partner

  12. #12
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,914
    Starting from the original query (i.e., 'are there known CG Designer issues with Win 7?'), I'd have to honestly say there are known issues with CG Designer, but none that I'm aware of that are specific to Windows 7 (I just did a search).

    Whether other issues with the host system that may be contributing to a problem, I don't think anyone here not familiar with the system could really say. As I mentioned, this thread seems to cover a very wide range of variables. Lest this become any more convoluted, perhaps it's best to wrap-up at this point. Thanks everyone, for trying to help. (Again, Tech Support is available 7-days a week).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  13. #13
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,725
    For the record Kilo Watkins is not an authorized NewTek Reseller or agent of NewTek in any way and does not have any authority to recomend or support VT5 systems. If you require support for your VT5 system the only authorized providers are NewTek Authorized dealers and our own technical support. Kilos advice is often confusing and inaccurate. He has been banned.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •