Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tricaster Software Version?

  1. #1
    Registered User broodwich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    42

    Tricaster Software Version?

    How do I determine which version of the Tricaster Software we are running?

  2. #2
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    I don't have one in front of me, but I believe it's Ctrl-Alt-Shft-a
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  3. #3
    Registered User broodwich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Lara View Post
    I don't have one in front of me, but I believe it's Ctrl-Alt-Shft-a
    Thanks. That brings up the credits panel, the same thing as clicking the ? icon in the title bar. Which displays my Product ID and some other info but I don't see the software version. I want to know if our TC Studio is running 1.0, 2.0 or 2.5. I'm pretty sure it's 2.0 but I thought there would be a simple way to check that.

  4. #4
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    You can tell by two things.
    1 In the live production tab the record and stream buttons are round you are running 1.0 if they are square then you are running 2.x
    2 In the about menu look at the product id that is in the bottom right(the one that is not scrolling). And if it starts with 07 then it is 1.0 if it has 08 then you are on 2.0 if it has 09 then you are on 2.5.

    If it does say 09 you may still need to install the quick time patch for your TriCaster at http://reg.newtek.com
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  5. #5
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Thanks, Donny - that's been added to the FAQ.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  6. #6
    Registered User broodwich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    42
    Thanks for the feedback.

    This Tricaster is running 1.0 as I suspected, evidenced by the round record and stream buttons in the UI.

    Just for clarification, when I look at the about pop-up I don't see the Product ID in the lower right, it's in the upper right. The sequence also doesn't begin with 07 either. The sequence looks like this...

    XXXX-XXXXXXXXX-000000

    The last sequence of numbers in the product ID is however -071203.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    La Crescenta, CA
    Posts
    30

    Quicktime Patch isn't listed under the Pro Downloads!

    Hi Donny,

    I was updating a machine for a client and noticed there isn't a Quicktime patch listed under the Tricaster Pro heading. I found one under Broadcast 2.0 downloads. A quick call the tech support confirmed I could use that patch on the Pro.

    FYI...

    An thanks for the great info. This clears up a lot.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •