Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Multishift only working on 2 polys

  1. #1

    Multishift only working on 2 polys

    I have this mesh shape of 525 polys and I need to multishift it but it's only working on 2 polygons. If I deselect or get rid of those 2 nothing at all happens. I have tried everything I can think of including merging points, unifying polys, and running LWCad 2.5's Fix Polys tool. Any idea what could cause this?

    Here's a video:
    http://screencast.com/t/MWRiNjli
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  2. #2
    Would someone have a look at this? it will not multishift at all.

    Attached Files Attached Files
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  3. #3
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    That is really weird!! I tried about 5 different things to get the MS to work on the model and nothing worked. Only those two polys.

    ...and don't try to merge all the polys and then multishift.... lol... crash!!

  4. #4
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    extrude does work on it if you're looking to make it have some thickness.....

  5. #5
    I got the same result that you describe when I try it using Multishift with the group option turned on. Just out of curiosity I tried it with the bevel tool in modo and it works as expected with the group option.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

  6. #6
    huh. Yeah I'm trying to make the strips thinner, or the empty squares bigger if you want to think of it that way.

    See it's the mesh under this headlight, but I realized I made it too thick.
    http://www.carsbulletin.com/wp-conte...8/11/car40.jpg
    Last edited by Philbert; 05-26-2010 at 04:25 PM.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  7. #7
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    multishift_bug2.lwo.zip

    well it's not perfect but you can....

    extrude - alot - try to make it perpendicular to faces

    then select original faces with lasso select

    expand selection one time

    deselect original faces

    use move plus to do a normal move on all of the 'middle' faces

    then select end faces

    expand selection once and delete to only have the original faces.

    that's how I got this model.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Picture 1.png 
Views:	45 
Size:	49.0 KB 
ID:	85200

  8. #8
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    Silo did it too but it was a little messy...

    multishift_bug.obj.zip

  9. #9
    Fixed
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Hmm I'll look at that. One thing I noticed is that the Edge Statitistics says there are 789 edges that are only connected to one polygon. When you select them you get this:

    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  11. #11
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    Quote Originally Posted by Philbert View Post
    Hmm I'll look at that. One thing I noticed is that the Edge Statitistics says there are 789 edges that are only connected to one polygon. When you select them you get this:

    yep, noticed that too....

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by probiner View Post
    Fixed
    Thanks, what did you do? Oh did you just delete those two on the lower left?
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  13. #13
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    Quote Originally Posted by probiner View Post
    Fixed
    yeah... and.... lol

    what did you do to fix it???

  14. #14
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Quote Originally Posted by Philbert View Post
    Hmm I'll look at that. One thing I noticed is that the Edge Statitistics says there are 789 edges that are only connected to one polygon.
    Wouldn't that be because those edges are only connected to one poly..?
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

  15. #15
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Looks like Probiner deleted the only two polys that previously worked..

    edit.. Nope scrap that, there's more to it than that.. Hmmmm
    Last edited by cagey5; 05-26-2010 at 05:13 PM.
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •