Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Capture MPEG 2 Files

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wooster, Ohio
    Posts
    13

    Capture MPEG 2 Files

    Today I had a client ask me if he brought me MPEG 2 files (he's bringing in his external hard drive), if I would be able to capture them into the VT5 and convert them into a DVD.
    Up to this point, all the clients I've worked with have provided footage from tape or DVD's.

    I would be extremely grateful if someone could explain, possibly procedurely, how I would do this in VT 5 Speed Edit?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Just Tryin' To Help...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Quincy, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,066
    Just copy them from his hard drive to your video drive. Which version of VT[5]? If 5.3 I batch convert them from the VT File Bin to SpeedHQ which VT likes better. Select all the files, right-click on one of them, select Convert to SpeedHQ from the drop-down menu and tell it where to save the files.
    SB Enterprises, Quincy, Illinois ~ in the backwoods of the US of A

  3. #3
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029
    Scott is correct of course, but you also see HQ project and HQ uncompressed. You might try each before running through TMPG, use the same file for both, then burn a DVD to see if you can notice any difference. If you get DVD's and the VOB's load, test both of those the same way.

    POV
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,914
    Quote Originally Posted by KiloWatkins View Post
    Scott is correct of course, but you also see HQ project and HQ uncompressed.
    Kilo, I'm not sure where you're looking, but I think Scott is referring to SE2's "Convert to SpeedHQ" Filebin feature, which does not offer any options at all - either with respect to resolution or quality.

    The (separate) Render panel elsewhere in SE does offer options as to output resolution (including "Use Project Settings"), and the SpeedHQ codec further permits a selection of 4:2:2 or 4:2:2:4 - but there's no SpeedHQ "HQ uncompressed" preset or codec setting. Uncompressed renders rely on different codecs (such as standard M$ ones, for example).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •