Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 3D Arsenal Tab won't show up in Modeler

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    126

    3D Arsenal Tab won't show up in Modeler

    Our system is Windows 7 64Bit. We installed Lightwave 9.6 & 3D Arsenal. Downloaded config files and interface loaders from http://www.newtek.com/3DA/downloads/ and followed the Installer How-To Videos exactly. The 3D Arsenal Tab shows up in Layout but not in Modeler.

    Also, in Layout, when we select File-Load-Load Scene and select a scene lifke, for example, C:\3D Arsenal Master Content\scenes\Logo Arsenal\Logo_Arsenal_Basics\FlyIns\Behind_UnderCam era_NoSlant, we get a Plug-in Missing window with the message "No plug-in of type MasterHandler found with name .SpreadsheetStandardBanks. Would you like to load it from disk?" Note that this is a fresh install of Lightwave.

    Any help is greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,067
    Yup, the 9.2 Loader file for Modeler is corrupt and I shall let those concerned know. For the error message, you need to go into the Utilities > Master Plugins window and you will find a plugin listed in there. Remove it and restart LightWave and that problem should be gone.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    126
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    For the error message, you need to go into the Utilities > Master Plugins window and you will find a plugin listed in there. Remove it and restart LightWave and that problem should be gone.

    B
    Thanks for your reply BeeVee. However, there are no plugins listed in the Master Plugins window. There's just a drop-down menu "Add Layout or Scene Master".

  4. #4
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,067
    Hey TIMECARE,

    It may also be that the .SpreadsheetStandardBanks reference is in a scene file. Does the message appear when you first load LightWave, before you load a scene? If the message doesn't appear, try loading a scene that gives you the message in a text editor like Notepad and delete the pair of lines that say:

    Plugin MasterHandler 1 .SpreadsheetStandardBanks
    EndPlugin

    You may have several of them in there, so it might be:

    Plugin MasterHandler 1 .SpreadsheetStandardBanks
    EndPlugin
    Plugin MasterHandler 2 .SpreadsheetStandardBanks
    EndPlugin
    Plugin MasterHandler 3 .SpreadsheetStandardBanks
    EndPlugin
    etc.

    You can delete all these line pairs without causing a problem for the scene. They exist because 3D Arsenal was originally only intended for LightWave 7.5, which had the spreadsheet as a separate plugin. LightWave now has the spreadsheet built in, so it shouldn't pose a problem. If you'd rather be totally safe, save this edited scene file under a different name rather than overwriting the original.

    Hope this helps,

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    North Carlina
    Posts
    6
    Hey TIMECARE...Did you ever get the 3DAresnal tab to show up in Modeler? I am using Windows 7 64bit and have downloaded and installed the interface loader files but still no luck. I saw the reply about the 9.2 files being corrupted so what is the fix? Thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •