Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 3D Arsenal Tab won't show up in Modeler

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    126

    3D Arsenal Tab won't show up in Modeler

    Our system is Windows 7 64Bit. We installed Lightwave 9.6 & 3D Arsenal. Downloaded config files and interface loaders from http://www.newtek.com/3DA/downloads/ and followed the Installer How-To Videos exactly. The 3D Arsenal Tab shows up in Layout but not in Modeler.

    Also, in Layout, when we select File-Load-Load Scene and select a scene lifke, for example, C:\3D Arsenal Master Content\scenes\Logo Arsenal\Logo_Arsenal_Basics\FlyIns\Behind_UnderCam era_NoSlant, we get a Plug-in Missing window with the message "No plug-in of type MasterHandler found with name .SpreadsheetStandardBanks. Would you like to load it from disk?" Note that this is a fresh install of Lightwave.

    Any help is greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    ex-LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,253
    Yup, the 9.2 Loader file for Modeler is corrupt and I shall let those concerned know. For the error message, you need to go into the Utilities > Master Plugins window and you will find a plugin listed in there. Remove it and restart LightWave and that problem should be gone.

    B
    Ben Vost
    LightWave 3D Documentation
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 456.38, 2x4K 23.5" monitors
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    126
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    For the error message, you need to go into the Utilities > Master Plugins window and you will find a plugin listed in there. Remove it and restart LightWave and that problem should be gone.

    B
    Thanks for your reply BeeVee. However, there are no plugins listed in the Master Plugins window. There's just a drop-down menu "Add Layout or Scene Master".

  4. #4
    ex-LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,253
    Hey TIMECARE,

    It may also be that the .SpreadsheetStandardBanks reference is in a scene file. Does the message appear when you first load LightWave, before you load a scene? If the message doesn't appear, try loading a scene that gives you the message in a text editor like Notepad and delete the pair of lines that say:

    Plugin MasterHandler 1 .SpreadsheetStandardBanks
    EndPlugin

    You may have several of them in there, so it might be:

    Plugin MasterHandler 1 .SpreadsheetStandardBanks
    EndPlugin
    Plugin MasterHandler 2 .SpreadsheetStandardBanks
    EndPlugin
    Plugin MasterHandler 3 .SpreadsheetStandardBanks
    EndPlugin
    etc.

    You can delete all these line pairs without causing a problem for the scene. They exist because 3D Arsenal was originally only intended for LightWave 7.5, which had the spreadsheet as a separate plugin. LightWave now has the spreadsheet built in, so it shouldn't pose a problem. If you'd rather be totally safe, save this edited scene file under a different name rather than overwriting the original.

    Hope this helps,

    B
    Ben Vost
    LightWave 3D Documentation
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 456.38, 2x4K 23.5" monitors
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    North Carlina
    Posts
    6
    Hey TIMECARE...Did you ever get the 3DAresnal tab to show up in Modeler? I am using Windows 7 64bit and have downloaded and installed the interface loader files but still no luck. I saw the reply about the 9.2 files being corrupted so what is the fix? Thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •