Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: input pc signal via camera input

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BRASIL
    Posts
    2

    input pc signal via camera input

    Hi everybody, I am new in the comunity, but since I couldn't find this question in the forum, here it goes : I want to buy a Tricaster Studio soon, but there is a question that is crucial for me. I would like to record a person in front of a blue background, then cromakey this blue color and use the signal from a PC computer to do the "new" background. The problem is that this computer runs Linux (Ubuntu), and I have the information that iVGA don't accept Linux system. Thus, I will have to use another way to input the PC signal. And now finnaly the question : is it possible to use one of the six camera's input, via the output composite signal from the PC graphic card, and use this video signal as the background of my keyied blue cennario? If not, is there any other way to do this?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Burlington, ON
    Posts
    156
    If you can get a composite or S-VHS (y/c) video signal out of your PC's graphic or video card, I don't see why it would not work.

    Alternately, you could try using an external PC signal scan converter. Something like the Scan-Do PRO or ULTRA.


    b.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BRASIL
    Posts
    2
    Thank you Brian. Maybe now there is only one more question : is it possible to use any of the 6 cameras input signals, lets supose "camera 1" for example, as a background for the keyied signal of "camera 2"? Have anyone else already done this with the Tricaster? thanks again...

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,355
    Sure, any TriCaster model can do this.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348
    Yes. Switch camera 1 on at the FX Row. And switch camera 2 (with live matte) on the PGM row. Thats all.

    Cheers

    Pro.

  6. #6
    Technical Account Manager - Channel Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,697
    I really like these scan converters http://www.amazon.com/Dvi-To-Rgbs-wi...1603696&sr=8-1 They are inexpensive and have great scaling built in.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •