Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Applying new bones to already rigged character?

  1. #1
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    120

    Applying new bones to already rigged character?

    Ok, Im hoping the answer to this is something simple that im just missing...
    I have a character rigged and animating well in layout but he has no finger bones (I didnt think i needed them at the skelegon making stage)..
    I now need finger bones, I tried applying to new bones to the object in layout but they dont work, even though they have weight maps..
    I really dont want to go back into modeller and piss around with the original skelegon, so...

    question is this..
    Can you apply new bones to an already rigged object in layout?
    If so...
    How?

    Thanks for all help

  2. #2
    Yes, you can add new bones in Layout.

    Did you turn the new bones on?

    Do you have solid lines that make up th ebones or are the dashed?

  3. #3
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    120
    Yes, bones were all active.. solid lines

  4. #4
    Super Member SplineGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hastings, New Zealand
    Posts
    7,731
    You can create the finger bones in modeler as skelegons and then convert the skelegons to bones in the usual way. If you already have other skelegons make sure to delete the others except the finger skelegons before converting them.
    You can also draw the bones directly in layout as well.
    Partial rigs can also be saved from layout as a rig file. This is useful for things like finger rigs etc that you want to reuse.

  5. #5
    Goes bump in the night RebelHill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    jersey
    Posts
    5,770
    yupp... just draw in the new bones at frame 0 (rest pose frame), select them, hit "r"... weight as desired.
    LSR Surface and Rendering Tuts.
    RHiggit Rigging and Animation Tools
    RHA Animation Tutorials
    RHR Rigging Tutorials
    RHN Nodal Tutorials
    YT Vids Tuts for all

  6. #6
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    120
    Yip...
    Ive previously Done all those things, still not working
    Im obviously missing something obvious
    Back to the drawing board methinks!
    thanks anyway

  7. #7
    Super Member SplineGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hastings, New Zealand
    Posts
    7,731
    Also make sure the new bones are properly parented in etc.
    If you have to, select all your bones at frame 0 and hit the r key to rerest them all again once youve got the new bones in an parented.

  8. #8
    make sure you have the object you want to add bones to selected first
    and then create the bone for that object.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •