Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: XD300 issues

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Carpinteria, CA
    Posts
    6

    XD300 issues

    Purchased the XD300 in LA a few weeks ago and updated as soon as we set it up. We were working last night keying a subject into the Virtual Sets using the animated zoom function. The zoom box drops in over the input selectors but is cut off and will not colapse. Now we cannot change the inputs for A or B in the Virtual Set.

    We have been on hold with NewTek all morning, trying to get some solutions, but have yet to talk to someone who can help (been on hold for over 20 minutes as I write this).

    We have tried to restore the C: drive, but when we downloaded the update, the system protection was not on and so we have no restore point to reference for the system restore. I looked into ADD/REMOVE, there are two TriCaseter programs 1.1 gigs each. The first created on 12-12-09 and the second on 2-27-10, when we installed the update.

    Any suggestions?

    Garrett

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Carpinteria, CA
    Posts
    6
    Here is what our issue looks like.

  3. #3
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,540
    What resolution are you sending to the monitor you are running XD300 on?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    You got it Steve. This was one of my clients and when he called this morning I didn't understand his problem. He made it sound like part of the virtual set panel was staying on when he wasn't in the virtual set panel or something. This is why I recommended he restore the drive. He phoned NewTek 3 times and got 3 different answers. I suspect they were equally confused as to what the problem was. I was teaching all day today and didn't get back to him until we took a lunch break.

    Finally after a lot of questions I realized what was up ( I hadn't seen his post yet. ) and realized it was a screen resolution issue as well. He fixed it while we were on the phone and we all lived happily ever after.

    Bob Anderson

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,540
    Quote Originally Posted by bob anderson View Post
    You got it Steve.
    Uhuh ... now, can you guess how I knew what it was?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    Always Learning
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    88

    Screen Resolution

    How about posting the "proper screen resolution" for others that don"t "rtfm" or have a manual handy!
    Ken

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,540
    From the TCXD300 specs page:

    "Minimum display resolution of 1280 x 1024 for 4:3, or 1440 x 900 for 16:9"
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Quote Originally Posted by KWeaver View Post
    How about posting the "proper screen resolution" for others that don"t "rtfm" or have a manual handy!
    Ken
    Thanks, Ken. This has now been added to the online FAQ as well as the the TCXD300 specs tab on our web site.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •