Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: Datalink for vt5

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    boone nc
    Posts
    125

    Datalink for vt5

    wondering if there are any plans to integrate datalink with vt[5] ???

  2. #2
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,725
    Yes Datalink works with VT5.2.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Austraila
    Posts
    42

    Datalink and VT5

    It works great!!

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    boone nc
    Posts
    125
    thanks - i will check it out in the new upgrade ...

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Austraila
    Posts
    42

    No Datalink doesn't work with 5.3/Win7

    Oh I wish it was not true but after calling Newtek support re registration problems I was informed Datalink does NOT work with Win 7 ...... I rely on datalink and have already upgraded to Win 7, now this .....When Newtek?

  6. #6
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    Was the registration code not being accepted? Did you also disable uac and any anti virus during the installation and registration process.
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  7. #7
    I'm having the same problem. Building an arena LED system in Denmark. The 5.3 VT is not letting the datalink install package accept the registration key. But this is on XP SP3 so I guess it might not be the OS but the 5.3 upgrade thats spoiling our plans.
    Does anyone know if there is a plan to upgrade the datalink software to run with VT5.3. If this is not the case, we all need to downgrade to VT5.2. Not the best thing really.

    Torsten,
    Denmark

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Austraila
    Posts
    42

    Datalink not compatible with VT5.3

    Just confirming that the compatiblity issue with Datalink and VT5.3. I have spoken with Tech support (including Donny... Thanks Donny) also followed Donny advise in the above post ...... The result is the same, registration fails during Datalink install into VT5.3. Datalink install nicely in 5.2 but not 5.3. 5.3 upgrade improves stability and that why I need this to work!! Help Newtek!!!!

  9. #9
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    We will take a look at what is going on with the registration for Datalink.
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    270
    Donny,

    it would be helpful to know when that problem is solved. I am looking to acquire a Datalink for one of our systems. We will definitely hold off until NewTek can fix the problem. I simply don't want to downgrade in order to install Datalink.

    We are running the Win XP platform.

  11. #11
    I got this from Donny in a PM:

    "At the moment the best thing might be to go back to 5.2 until we get further information."

    :-( ..

    Does anyone know what the best approach is to reverting to 5.2..? And what will the downsides be?

    Thanks
    Torsten
    www.ledconstruction.dk - www.froestrups.dk - Building digital signage solutions and producing content.

  12. #12

    Downgraded to 5.2

    Now I've downgraded to version 5.2d of the VT software.

    The Datalink installation reports: "succes" when installing, but is not showing in the "About" window of the VT5 software.

    Where do you think I fail, any ideas?


    Torsten
    Denmark
    www.ledconstruction.dk - www.froestrups.dk - Building digital signage solutions and producing content.

  13. #13
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    I'm not sure what the problem is here, but I looked up the case report and gave it a nudge. I wanted to make sure, though, that those using DL were aware of this option: http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpos...08&postcount=1

    Not trying to sell software here (for some it might even be free) or make anyone else pay for a necessary bug fix - just want to be sure people know about it ...
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  14. #14
    Hi Steve,

    Thanks for the input.

    The system I'm building is not for live production. I use the VT-system as a versatile media playback system for a big LED screen. The screen displays game data for soccer and on the side it delivers comercial content to the spectaters.
    We've devoloped an application that delivers data to a MySQL database, strings of text really, and that needs to be picked up by the CG part of VT5 to display the dynamic updating stats.
    I've been trying get this to work for about a month now, and it's starting to get quite imbarassing to me, that I'm unable to deliver what we allready paid for. A simple software issue to me, but apparantly Newtek is not really able to help. The supportline at Newtek asks the same questions over and over. "Did you registre the Datalink?" .. Oh. Yeah I believe I did allready.

    What I'm really looking for is the dude that knows why my VT5 is not running the DataLink after installation. Even though the installer states: "Succes - Feature Registred" at the end of installation.

    Any ideas?

    Torsten Frøstrup
    Denmark
    LEDmedia
    www.ledconstruction.dk - www.froestrups.dk - Building digital signage solutions and producing content.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    270
    Torsten,

    I just installed the Datalink software and have been playing with it to this point. I have been able to get the text file part to work, but so far have been unsuccessful with the xml/mysql combination. A serverside mysql is already producing the xml readout, but getting that file into the Datalink directory is still my challenge.

    At the same time, I have not been able to produce even a test xml file that will provide the DL links for the Datalink setup section. I am wondering if I will need to install Apache and MySQL on my computer so that I can run it that way.

    What have you been able to produce that works successfully?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •