Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Blending (Mode >> Texture Displacement) HowTo?

  1. #1

    Blending (Mode >> Texture Displacement) HowTo?

    Hi,
    I am quite newbie when texturing using Nodes.

    In Object > Geometry Displacement I need to blend two procedural textures using Blending Mode >> Texture Displacement and I am completely lost... ;(

    Help, Please!
    Cheers
    Tomek
    GarageFarm.NET
    The Cheapest Render Farm - 10,000 cores and growing!

    Skype: garage.farm

  2. #2
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,650
    I would create a LayerNode which mimics the finctionality of the layerbased displacement editor. Or, simply just use the layer version (the T) instead of nodes.
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    I would create a LayerNode which mimics the finctionality of the layerbased displacement editor. Or, simply just use the layer version (the T) instead of nodes.
    yyy, LayerNode? I can see layer nodes but still I have no idea how to use them...

    I wanted to use nodes because I need to learn how to use it and graph will be quite complicated... I am trying to do realistic (sic!) lava.

    BTW, thx for quick reply.
    Cheers
    Tomek
    GarageFarm.NET
    The Cheapest Render Farm - 10,000 cores and growing!

    Skype: garage.farm

  4. #4
    Use an add node.
    Plug the bumps in then that out to the Bump.
    There is an add 4 for use as well.

  5. #5
    but ADD is totally different than Texture Displacement...
    Cheers
    Tomek
    GarageFarm.NET
    The Cheapest Render Farm - 10,000 cores and growing!

    Skype: garage.farm

  6. #6
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,650
    Yes it is...

    But if you create a LayerNode, you can add textures as layers within a single node and use the Texture displacement feature found in Layers. I'm actually not sure how one would go about doing exactly that with nodes, and quite frankly, I'm not sure anyone would want to do it with nodes, since Layers (and the layernode) already have that functionality. It is like trying to invent the wheel again, and make it alot more complex for the sake of complexity rather than functionality.

    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,650
    The only reason to use nodes would be if you want to controll the effect based on whatever can be done with nodes but not layers. But I would still go for a Layernode, set the stuff up and then add other nodes to drive the result based on some value that might be usefull. For example, if you have a null, you could animate the null and drive the strenght of the texture displacement based on the y-pos of the null... and such things...
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  8. #8
    ...but where is LayerNode?
    Cheers
    Tomek
    GarageFarm.NET
    The Cheapest Render Farm - 10,000 cores and growing!

    Skype: garage.farm

  9. #9
    Worms no more! Free fun! Dodgy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,276
    If you put the colour or bump output of one node into the position of another, that will displace it. You can use the Opacity or Bump Strength value of the input node to control how strong the displacement is, or put a Vector>Scale node in between them and do it that way.
    Last edited by Dodgy; 02-13-2010 at 07:28 AM.
    Push the software, don't let it push YOU!
    My own plugins and work:www.mikegreen.name
    LaptopSetup:corei7 2.4GHz nvidia GT 650M 8Gig win8 64
    WorkSetup:core i7 3.4Ghz nvidia Quadro 2000 12Gig Ram Win7

  10. #10
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,650
    Add Nodes -> Layers. You can choose frome Bump Layer, Colour Layer and Scalar Layer. One thing to bare in mind is that you should also add a Spot Info node and a Math->Vector->Scale node. You take the Normal output from Spot Info and hook it into the Normal input on the Scale node, you then take the Alpha from your Layer node (I used the Bump Layer node in the screenshot attached) and hook it into the Scale input on the scale node. This will tell the displacement to only evaluate in the normal direction. If you use the Bump-output directly on the Displacement, you will notice a different effect.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nodal_displacement_basics.jpg 
Views:	169 
Size:	115.4 KB 
ID:	82192  
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  11. #11
    Did you say you were trying to learn about nodes?
    Yeah, add. It's a node you can use under math>vector>.
    And just for kicks, in there I've left an orphaned layer piece as I believe Cageman is speaking.
    Import it in the Node Editor. (right-click>import nodes)

    edit: Change the file cuz one of them wasn't working.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by UnCommonGrafx; 02-13-2010 at 07:37 AM.

  12. #12
    Chuckle, Cageman beat me to it and with an exemplary explanation.
    Defer to his explanation.

  13. #13
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,650
    Quote Originally Posted by Dodgy View Post
    If you put the colour or bump output of one node into the position of another, that will displace it. You can use the Opacity or Bump Strength value of the input node to control how strong the displacement is, or put a Vector>Scale node in between them and do it that way.
    I did try that but it didn't displace anything. I used a Ripple texture in one node and a Turbulence in another node. I then hooked the Ripple texture into the Bump-input on the Turbulence node and then took that into the displacement. Since the Ripple-texture is animated by default, I was hoping to get a similar effect as in using a Layer-node with Texture displacement, but it didn't do anything.
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  14. #14
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malm÷, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,650
    Ok... I actually got it to work, but the main issue I have is that it doesn't give the same result as using Texture Displacements in a Layer-node, because I'm forced to use the bump-output instead of the alpha output, which generates a result that looks worse.
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  15. #15
    Yeah,
    Seems some of the textures don't work. Or don't in the default state, e.g., FBM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •