Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Patching up a hole

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10

    Patching up a hole

    Hi,

    This is my first model as you probably can see and I have a problem with a hole. There is a big hole that I made when overusing the "move" tool.
    I've tried flipping polygons and welding. I cant seem to fix it. Is there an easy way to fix the mess I've made or do I have to do things that are hard for a noob?

    Thanks
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HolePatched.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	66.6 KB 
ID:	82170   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hole.jpg 
Views:	91 
Size:	43.2 KB 
ID:	82171  

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,993
    Well, you have to switch viewport mode to wireframe and carefully select points in right order and make polygon.

    With EasyMesh http://easymesh.trueart.pl it would be just one click on edge, like this:

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    S
    Posts
    3,511
    Quote Originally Posted by SirPeterIII View Post
    Hi...
    I cant seem to fix it. Is there an easy way to fix the mess I've made or do I have to do things that are hard for a noob?

    Thanks
    Get rid of that horrible pole for a start

  4. #4
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,993
    Quote Originally Posted by chunderburger View Post
    does easymesh snap to modeller grid units sysem? like move, bevel, extrude.
    Yes. EasyMesh uses ToolEvent.deltaSnap offset, so if point position is snapped to grid, final position also will be snapped.

    Without it wouldn't possible to use it in technical modeling..

    I am using EasyMesh to make house in top viewport with walls, spaces for doors and windows (adding them later produces wicked polygons, because of using boolean operations. I prefer nice square, rectangle polygons).

  5. #5
    To patch the hole, just select each 4 points at a time an press 'p'

    Tools you probably going to use a lot for that modeling when working with edges:
    "Connect" After Selecting edges this will cut them
    "Dissolve" works like merge polygons, but you can use it for points and edges.
    "Select Ring" and then Connect to add a loop
    "Select Loop" and the dissolve to kill loop or bevel to create loop

    Image above, is with some possibilities to improve the mesh config you have.

    Have fun modeling =)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-1.png 
Views:	86 
Size:	256.5 KB 
ID:	82221  

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for your reactions. Much apreciated
    I havent fixed the hole yet but I will manage eventually.

  7. #7
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    is it an actual hole or did you move some verts or weld some verts together so the mesh got stretched out in places it wasn't supposed to? If you don't mind posting the file we could take a look but it looks to me like you have some weird geometry going on there that needs to be cleaned up.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    :agree:

    Yeah most likely outstreched. File attached, ive started a new one since its a mess. In autopatch everything looks good
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    Just looks like you had some very extreme non-planar polys, a lot of 2point polys, and a few polys missing as well. If you make a loop cut down the middle of the ship you can then use symmetry on the model or just model half of it and mirror it when you're ready too.

    Ship2.lwo

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for your help

    So much to learn and it all "looks" so easy

  11. #11
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    Quote Originally Posted by SirPeterIII View Post
    Thanks for your help

    So much to learn and it all "looks" so easy
    No problem. Just keep an eye out for 2point polys in the statistics menu. You can select them there and then delete them as needed. Also remember that polys that are very non-planer - will not render correctly in openGL many times.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •