Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: need help lighting interior

  1. #1
    d powerfull Of lightwave abdelkarim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    algeria
    Posts
    758

    need help lighting interior

    plz plz i need help for lighting room realistic with lightwave 3d 9.6




    help me plz lighting interior with 9.6 for realistic lighting

    i used sunsky http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/plugins/Sunsky.html

    my file (object,Scene + texture)


    thnx
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	plz plz help for lighting interior realistic plz.jpg 
Views:	320 
Size:	148.8 KB 
ID:	81997   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	00002.jpg 
Views:	245 
Size:	158.5 KB 
ID:	81998  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by abdelkarim; 02-08-2010 at 03:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,678
    Blog Entries
    1
    Will this Help... ?

    Image_001

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TEST_001.jpg 
Views:	370 
Size:	436.1 KB 
ID:	82008
    Test Scene_001

    HELP_ME_001.zip

    I hope this helps,

    ...Made a few Adjustments, and a few tweaks here and there,
    twisted a few Knobs and turned a few dials so the gears should turn now..

    .... Runs and hides... hehehe ...

  3. #3
    NewTek Developer jameswillmott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    3,171
    First thing I did was kill Ambient light and set the scene up for linear colour. All the textures had gamma 0.45 applied to them and I adjusted the colours by 0.45 gamma. I added MC radiosity, 2 bounces, and FPGamma image filter set to 2.2. I also adjusted some of the materials that were too diffuse.

    I also added a Dome light instead of the Distant light and jiggled the brightness of the sky.

    There's lots of different ways of approaching this, hope this way helps!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	interior.jpg 
Views:	492 
Size:	116.6 KB 
ID:	82028  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    LightWave3D training, assets, news and discussion at www.liberty3d.com
    My opinions are my own and do not represent the opinions of any other entity, Liberty3D is not officially endorsed by NewTek.

  4. #4
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,503
    And if you are unsure about what Gamma correction is, there is a beginners guide in this thread:

    http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=102397

  5. #5
    d powerfull Of lightwave abdelkarim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    algeria
    Posts
    758
    Quote Originally Posted by zapper1998 View Post
    Will this Help... ?

    Image_001

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TEST_001.jpg 
Views:	370 
Size:	436.1 KB 
ID:	82008
    Test Scene_001

    HELP_ME_001.zip

    I hope this helps,

    ...Made a few Adjustments, and a few tweaks here and there,
    twisted a few Knobs and turned a few dials so the gears should turn now..

    .... Runs and hides... hehehe ...

    thnx im very happy ^x

    thnx again

    thank you so much

  6. #6
    d powerfull Of lightwave abdelkarim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    algeria
    Posts
    758

    very nice lighting

    Quote Originally Posted by jameswillmott View Post
    First thing I did was kill Ambient light and set the scene up for linear colour. All the textures had gamma 0.45 applied to them and I adjusted the colours by 0.45 gamma. I added MC radiosity, 2 bounces, and FPGamma image filter set to 2.2. I also adjusted some of the materials that were too diffuse.

    I also added a Dome light instead of the Distant light and jiggled the brightness of the sky.

    There's lots of different ways of approaching this, hope this way helps!
    thnx its verry nice


    realalistic lighting and shadow thnx ^x


  7. #7
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,115
    with Kray 2.0
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Test_kray_014.jpg 
Views:	417 
Size:	148.8 KB 
ID:	82054  

  8. #8
    NewTek Developer jameswillmott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    3,171
    Quote Originally Posted by OFF View Post
    with Kray 2.0
    What's that like with a bluish environment outside the window?
    LightWave3D training, assets, news and discussion at www.liberty3d.com
    My opinions are my own and do not represent the opinions of any other entity, Liberty3D is not officially endorsed by NewTek.

  9. #9
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,115
    i don't know ) but it was extreme render settings there,the purpose was - will get rid of noise on corners

  10. #10
    Profesor Pixel Poo Mr Rid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,826
    Hmm... my Layout refuses to load the first layer of the room object. It only loads the other two layers and replaces the first one with a null... or is it suppose to have more than 3 layers? Modeler loads it, but even if I resave it out of Modeler as one layer, Layout says, 'no visible layers found.' What the...?
    Last edited by Mr Rid; 02-10-2010 at 02:50 AM.
    "O K, so what's the speed of dark?"

    Demo reel 2017
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOOixvRhcs4

  11. #11
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,503
    Mr Rid -

    I noticed this as well. If you open up the model in Modeler and press F7 (Layers) the first layer isn't set to be viewed/exported to Layout. Click this and then update Layout.

    Waves.

  12. #12
    Profesor Pixel Poo Mr Rid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,826
    Quote Originally Posted by Waves of light View Post
    Mr Rid -

    I noticed this as well. If you open up the model in Modeler and press F7 (Layers) the first layer isn't set to be viewed/exported to Layout. Click this and then update Layout.

    Waves.
    Ah. Have never seen that before. Dont know why anyone would want that feature.
    "O K, so what's the speed of dark?"

    Demo reel 2017
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOOixvRhcs4

  13. #13
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,778
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Rid View Post
    Ah. Have never seen that before. Dont know why anyone would want that feature.
    I usually have tons of layers when doing RnD, especially related to things you use to generate gemometry or doing operations (booleans, clonepoints etc etc) but not want to get rid of until everything is set into stone. At the same time, you don't want to load those objects into Layout everytime you decide to start over with a clean scenefile and load the object.

    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X (64 cores/ 128 threads)
    64GB Ram
    Quadro 620
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  14. #14
    Profesor Pixel Poo Mr Rid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,826
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    I usually have tons of layers when doing RnD, especially related to things you use to generate gemometry or doing operations (booleans, clonepoints etc etc) but not want to get rid of until everything is set into stone. At the same time, you don't want to load those objects into Layout everytime you decide to start over with a clean scenefile and load the object.

    I guess I am in the habit of keeping work objects with boolean and modeler setup related layers in a separate place than render objects, and I never have a reason to load them into Layout.
    Last edited by Mr Rid; 02-10-2010 at 06:07 PM.
    "O K, so what's the speed of dark?"

    Demo reel 2017
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOOixvRhcs4

  15. #15
    d powerfull Of lightwave abdelkarim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    algeria
    Posts
    758

    thnx

    Quote Originally Posted by OFF View Post
    with Kray 2.0
    thnx man 4 help ^x

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •