Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 48

Thread: First SpeedEdit2 impressions

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    84

    First SpeedEdit2 impressions

    I must say, from Version 1.5 to 2.0 that's a really great advance.

    all is much snappier and more "live".. and the new stretch function (slomo)
    is very very good, the image interpolation is just amazing.
    and finally, support for image sequence is usabale, while I miss a function
    to collaps the image sequence in the view of the filebin.
    the new codec is also very good and also works with 64 bit apps!!!

    Image quality is amazing!!!

    the only thing I would wish is a button to switch the order hierarchy in the timeline.... why is the most on top the most on ground in the timeline?
    I mean, if people find this useful go for it. But I usually cut with Premiere
    or FCP..... a swap button please


    Greets Tom

  2. #2
    Production Wizard radams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,558
    I told you guys that SE 2 was cool

    Hey Tomtm what part of Switzerland are you?

    I used to live near Bern.

    Cheers,
    Last edited by radams; 01-29-2010 at 09:56 PM.
    Ray Adams
    FX and Production Supervisor

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Stoughton WI
    Posts
    107
    Quote Originally Posted by tomtm View Post

    Image quality is amazing!!!
    Let's say you are running SE2 on a quad core system with Win Xp.

    What was changed in the program to gain amazing quality over 1.5.5?

    Very interested.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    84
    Hi again,

    after testing more the SE2 I just say it has some really great
    functionality.

    -slomo set to linear is amazingly good
    -SE Codec also works also with 64 bit apps, like Fusion (hidden feature)
    -FrameServer function is still very useful
    -all over performance is just insane....


    I just wish the magic "swap timeline" button to swap the timeline hierachy.
    Newtek, this would you bring 1000 more sold licenses...


    Greets Tom

  5. #5
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    The Black Magic output works perfectly so far. It plays back and smooth and crisp doing nothing but enabling the Black Magic output. I have it installed on my system that also has the VT card and I can switch back and forth to see how it will look in HD or SD simply by changing the output to VT and then Black Magic again.

    I have the Intensity card and I does not work this well with Premiere. To use in Premiere, I have to choose a Black Magic project profile or else only the source monitor is output through the card. Then I have to choose my RAID as the scratch disk for video preview. If I do not, the video plays and stops.

    SE 2 and Black Magic Intensity out put just works and it is great viewing HD resolution out of my video monitor

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,392
    Quote Originally Posted by tomtm View Post
    I just wish the magic "swap timeline" button to swap the timeline hierachy.
    How about we just put in a button that flips all the text labels and icons, and you rotate your monitor by 180º?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Toaster Oven
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,145
    How is the performance if you put several dozen hi-rez jpgs on the timeline and start doing a move on them? We find this painfully slow in 1.55 but no issue in another program.

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,392
    Quote Originally Posted by wvp View Post
    How is the performance if you put several dozen hi-rez jpgs on the timeline and start doing a move on them? We find this painfully slow in 1.55 but no issue in another program.
    How high res, please?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    Toaster Oven
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,145
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    How high res, please?
    I see file sizes 2MB - 4MB a lot these days with some even higher. Resolution in the 2k X 3k range.
    We have to run them through Breeze Browser and basically compress the file size to use in SE. Then if quality is an issue, replace these with the originals and render. Note: making the image smaller dimensionally does not work because putting the hi-rez images back screws up any movements done.

  10. #10
    Lynn Cress lcress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Free State
    Posts
    299
    A 1.5 to 2K image will choke eventually in 1.55. Funny thing, the problem doesn't seem consistent. I can have several hi rez images on the timeline, do moves and everything seems smooth. Then come back the next day, same project, same system and when I go back to change the size or modify the move they start to choke. I've tried numerous restarts of both SE and the computer and that doesn't necessarily fix the problem.

    Really hoping SE2 addresses this.

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,392
    Quote Originally Posted by wvp View Post
    Resolution in the 2k X 3k range.
    Yeah, it's the resolution I was interested in, thanks. At a given res, more compression involves lower disk access requirements, but higher cpu demands. But I was mainly interested because in these days when 10-12 megapixel cams start below $100, I think we'll need to find ways to cope, and maybe not all that far down the road.

    I'll try to test some similar images, but someone else might beat me to it.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #12
    Production Wizard radams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,558
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Yeah, it's the resolution I was interested in, thanks. At a given res, more compression involves lower disk access requirements, but higher cpu demands. But I was mainly interested because in these days when 10-12 megapixel cams start below $100, I think we'll need to find ways to cope, and maybe not all that far down the road.

    I'll try to test some similar images, but someone else might beat me to it.
    Hi Steve, and all.

    This isn't just a matter of stills anymore either...with RED and other affordable Digital Cinema Cameras....and the evolving DSLR's.

    We need to be able to work with 2K to 6K stills and materials these days.
    Even with stills or scans...think about how the Discovery and History Channels create documentaries, even commercials these days...using stills to zoom in and out of...elements on multiple planes with pans and truck shots, etc...this can be done with NLE's today...SE needs to be able to handle this without loss of image quality...or bogging down while editing or doing moves.

    Heck even marketing and business presentations use these same methods.
    I tried to use SE 1.5 to create a major presentation for my last company...I had to go to Mirage to do it...due to SE blurred the images when rendered...and didn't have smooth motion.

    Cheers,
    Ray Adams
    FX and Production Supervisor

  13. #13
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    84
    ... just add a swap timeline button, please.... ;-)

  14. #14
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Quote Originally Posted by tomtm View Post
    ... just add a swap timeline button, please.... ;-)
    Be sure to put this in the SE Feature Requests forum.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  15. #15
    I dont see why the order of the timeline makes a difference as long as you know that the bottom layer is on top. I like it that way because you put your bottom layer up there, and then add more as you go along. If you do it the other way, how do you know how far to go down before you add your lowest track? Of course, you could insert tracks if you fill up top to bottom but the way it is now, it works fine.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •