Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Clip map mismatch original clip image setting..

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    taiwan
    Posts
    6

    Clip map mismatch original clip image setting..

    Hello guys ~ ^^

    I built a scene with 4 different type single-polygon tree board,totally about 600 models.
    I already assign a clip map for those single-polygon tree board,and test render was ok.
    Every thing was work fine until next time I reload the scene, there was something wrong...

    All of those single polygon tree board 's clip map setting was still there ,but the image was mismatch! LW use other model's clip map image for them!!

    I try to close LW, reload the scene again,the problem still in there.

    I try to hack .lws file and .lwo file, I didn't see any weird thing.

    I use 32bit PNG file for mapping tree board, select "Clone" -> "Instance" , and I setted those reference images' alpha channel was "Alpha Only" ,then I used them for clip map image and transparency channel.

    As before , I already encounter this problem several times,but it only effect a few models ,so I fixed it ONE By ONE.

    But this time, It's about 600 model !!! It drive me crazy~

    Any one could give me a suggestion please ?

    P.S. I attached my scene's image editor list , it seems screw up ?
    Too many (1)(1)(1)....?!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image editor.png 
Views:	68 
Size:	28.4 KB 
ID:	81420  
    Last edited by frankc; 01-25-2010 at 11:36 AM.

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Are you duplicating "TreeBoard-TK-IC-0011-big-leaf-nan.png" multiple times or is LW doing that? If you just need the alpha version of your "TreeBoard" file only make once instance. If your duplicate instance is giving your problems you could try saving the alpha channel out as it's own file and use that instead of the duplicate.

    With so many trees HDInstance would be a good solution for this.

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    taiwan
    Posts
    6

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by nickdigital View Post
    Are you duplicating "TreeBoard-TK-IC-0011-big-leaf-nan.png" multiple times or is LW doing that? If you just need the alpha version of your "TreeBoard" file only make once instance. If your duplicate instance is giving your problems you could try saving the alpha channel out as it's own file and use that instead of the duplicate.

    With so many trees HDInstance would be a good solution for this.
    Thanks for reply~ ^^b

    No, those multiple duplicating images was created by Layout ! ^^b
    I'm only created one instance image in each tree board! (as attache file)^^b

    I just reuse them again for clip map in Layout! ^^b
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image editor2.png 
Views:	62 
Size:	22.3 KB 
ID:	81422  

  4. #4
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Strange. Try making a separate file for your clip map then. This way you're not relying on LW's duplicate.

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    taiwan
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by nickdigital View Post
    Strange. Try making a separate file for your clip map then. This way you're not relying on LW's duplicate.
    I already build another clean scene for those tree boards.
    It seems look like everything work fine.

    Maybe I try another method to test another possibility. ^^b

    I notice my 4 tree board models were used the same UV name.(Different model,but the same UV name)
    Maybe this is the problem's core ?

    I need to test it again. If I find any useful info,I will post it. ^^b

    Thanks for your suggestion~ ^^b
    Last edited by frankc; 01-25-2010 at 01:42 PM.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by frankc View Post
    I notice my 4 tree board models were used the same UV name.(Different model,but the same UV name)
    Maybe this is the problem's core ?
    That's probably it, everything should have different names at all times.
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  7. #7
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    taiwan
    Posts
    6
    At last, I give up to use "Instance Image" in Clipmap ,and replace it with isolated alpha images.

    Then, everything work perfect !

    Thanks!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •