Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 1.5.5 update installation problem

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, England, UK
    Posts
    1,042
    Blog Entries
    18

    1.5.5 update installation problem

    Hi all,

    Just a shout out to see if anyone knows why I'm getting this error message when trying to install S.E. 1.5.5 for the very first time.



    I have v1.5 already installed and that works ok-ish (for some reason SE keeps crashing when I go to a certain directory in the filebin, hence the upgrade).

    I'm running a Toshiba Satellite P300-1CN laptop specced as follows

    3gig mem
    250 gig HD
    Centrino Core 2 Duo T5800 2GHz processor
    Vista Home Premium 32bit
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470

    I haven't added any new devices so it can't be that, I haven't uninstalled/reinstalled v1.5 yet, but I really don't want do that if I can help it.

    So, if anyone knows how to resolve the issue I'd be grateful for any help.

    Shabazzy

  2. #2
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Are you trying to install from an account that has administrator access?
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, England, UK
    Posts
    1,042
    Blog Entries
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by billmi View Post
    Are you trying to install from an account that has administrator access?
    Hi Billmi,

    Yup, full administrator access is available to me and I have no trouble installing other software.

    Oddly enough, I don't get a request from Vista's User Account Control asking me to permit it's installation.

    Shabazzy

  4. #4
    Just Tryin' To Help...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Quincy, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,066
    Quote Originally Posted by Shabazzy View Post
    Hi Billmi,

    Oddly enough, I don't get a request from Vista's User Account Control asking me to permit it's installation.
    Could be your first problem, turn it off and leave it off.
    SB Enterprises, Quincy, Illinois ~ in the backwoods of the US of A

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, England, UK
    Posts
    1,042
    Blog Entries
    18

    RESOLVED: 1.5.5 update installation problem

    OK guys,

    Just a quick update to anyone interested.

    I spoke to NewTek and with their help I figured out what the problem was.

    I turns out that Windows Vista has this really strange quirk. In order for the installation to succeed, I would have had to have permission to do it. Now even though I have Administrator status and full permission over the computer, Vista's quirk says I don't.

    NewTek advised me to delete the files that were giving the above error messages, but because of the Vista quirk I couldn't, so I just moved to the files to the desktop and re-installed v1.5.5 with no problems.

    So now I finally have version 1.5.5 on my system.

    Fingers crossed I won't have any further problems.

    Hope this helps someone.

    Shabazzy

  6. #6
    Just Tryin' To Help...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Quincy, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,066
    Good news, good info, Vista - Bahhhh!
    SB Enterprises, Quincy, Illinois ~ in the backwoods of the US of A

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •