Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: TCXD300 and Canon XHA1

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Columbus, NE
    Posts
    129

    TCXD300 and Canon XHA1


    I just got my Tricaster TCXD300 and after the dancing and celebrating I find I am having a problem with the XHA1 SDI output. Accordion to the Canon manual, the SDI will output 1080i, but it doesn't show appear on the Tricaster. The Component Output does work does work and I can use that for now, but I would prefer the SDI.

    Thanks in advance for any help on this.

  2. #2
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,230
    The Canon does indeed output SDI in 1080i. NewTek uses those cameras all the time with the XD300. We used them in the NAB booth with the first showing of the XD300.

    Just to state the obvious...
    Make sure you have the output of the camera set to HD-SDI output 1080i

    and

    Make sure the input you are plugged into on the XD300 is selected as HD SDI 1080i.

    You are in a HD session in the XD300 too right?
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  3. #3
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,534
    Quote Originally Posted by PIZAZZ View Post
    You are in a HD session in the XD300 too right?
    Actually, I don't think this last point should matter. (The HD-SDI input should be selectable and work correctly even in an SD session afaik.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Columbus, NE
    Posts
    129
    I went back and double-checked and yes, the output of the camera is set to HD-SDI. It just shows black. It seems that the Tricaster auto detects the 1080Comp with the component connection.

    Page 97 of the XHA1 manual reads how to connect to a monitor/TV. Reading it now it seems to indicate only the XHG1 has HD-SDI output. Not the XHA1. I would hope that is not the case.

    I setup the greenscreen in my living room with practically no lighting and keying works fantastically. I could never get this in post.

  5. #5
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,722
    You are correct the XH A1 does not have HD-SDI out. You need the XH G1S for HD-SDI out.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  6. #6
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,230
    Quote Originally Posted by SantiagoVa View Post
    I went back and double-checked and yes, the output of the camera is set to HD-SDI. It just shows black. It seems that the Tricaster auto detects the 1080Comp with the component connection.

    Page 97 of the XHA1 manual reads how to connect to a monitor/TV. Reading it now it seems to indicate only the XHG1 has HD-SDI output. Not the XHA1. I would hope that is not the case.

    I setup the greenscreen in my living room with practically no lighting and keying works fantastically. I could never get this in post.
    Yep. You found the problem. I still hate Canon for not keeping the camera name/numbers easier to decipher and remember.

    The A1 is analog only out
    The G1 has the Jack Pack with HD-SDI out.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  7. #7
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,230
    oops, Zane beat me to it.

    Coming from a beach in the islands, Zane is still quicker on the draw.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denver,CO
    Posts
    29
    So does this mean the Canon XH A1 is a not so good choice for use with the XD300 ??

  9. #9
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,722
    No, not at all the XH-A1 and G1S have the identical imaging, lenses and processing. Component out will look and key just fine.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denver,CO
    Posts
    29
    Zane,
    Are you better to go composite or s-video?
    Thanks.

  11. #11
    NewTek Moderation NTComm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    121
    The preferred formats (from best to worst) are:

    SDI
    Component
    Y/C (or S-Video)
    Composite

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •