Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 3Play displays same shot on all 3 outs

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795

    3Play displays same shot on all 3 outs

    We just got back from dealer training, and was installing a NewTek project on both of my demo 3Plays. On one of them it worked fine, but the other shows the camera one shot on all 3 outputs, even though it IS a 3 in 3 out project. Is there a way you can mess something up in the show directory and force a 3 out project onto 1 out mode?

    Bob Anderson

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,398
    These are demo projects, Bob? I haven't seen such, but it's possible a single input was split for test/demo purposes, resulting in 3 identical streams.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,714
    Bob email me off list for instructions on how to fix this.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    Steve: No... these are projects I got from NewTek, and they are 3 out. I've done what Zane suggested off line, but it didn't work. I have 2 different 3Play units displaying the same problem. The footage is DEFINITELY 3 cameras, and the display says it's 3-out, but with 2 different projects, and 2 different 3Plays, it only displays the camera one shot out all 3 outputs. Zane's suggestion involved creating a good working 3 out "NewTek Format" file.

    Could someone please post, or e-mail me a known good working 3 out NewTek Format file? It will be in your d:/show/name of project directory. The project doesn't matter, as long as it is 3 out, and it works. The file in one line of text as far as I can tell, so it should be no big deal to post/mail. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    Bob Anderson
    [email protected]

  5. #5
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,714
    If you create a new 3 out session and record a few seconds of 3 sources do they play out properly.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    I will try that Zane. Thanks for the tip. BTW: I loaded the green screen project onto yet another ( this makes 3 ) 3Play, and it works fine. I'll hook the last one back up and try recording in the new project.

    I'll post results in a bit.

    Bob Anderson

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    Ok... Even when recording, with different inputs in 3 out mode, the 3Plays ONLY output input 1. Here's how I have it wired:

    3 1080i cameras run component into the 3Play.
    3 outs SDI into TCXD300.

    I can switch inputs on the 3Play, and it appears to be behaving correctly. The main monitor changes sources etc, BUT the 3Play will only pass Input 1 video out all 3 outs. It's not even showing the selected input. This is happening on 2 3Plays here in the shop, as well as one that's being sent back to NewTek.

    I know (assume) I'm not insane, because I tried a 4th unit, and it works perfectly, and another one played the same projects in 3 out mode, although that system had another problem.

    Anyone have any guesses?

    Bob Anderson

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •