Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 3play start screen without font

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173

    3play start screen without font

    Hi everybody,

    I have the following problem:
    After succesfull day of using 3Play we had a power cut shortly before windows finished shutting down... :-(

    Of course I restarted to see if the system was still ok.
    But unfortunately at the start screen of 3Play (after starting Windows, where you select the new session, open/backup/restore old sessions, defrag the disk, etc.) all fonts are missing now.

    It is still possible to navigate with the icons. Running a new session or open an old session "blind" is working and then the 3Play itself is normal.

    Windows has normal fonts.
    3Play itself has fonts.
    Only the start menu of 3Play is completly without fonts.

    Using windows system restore did not help.
    Any chance I can repair it myself, or do I need to give the system back to support?

    Many thanks for any suggestions!

    With best regards,
    Matthias (this time from Tokyo)

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,394
    You might get away with fixing the font issue, but for me personally I think I'd probably worry about other possibly unseen issues popping up at the worst possible moment. Thus I'd lean to a full system restore (as opposed to a Windows system restore). The 3Play manual describes the process ... but you might want to talk to tech support before taking the plunge to see if there's a simpler alternative that might suffice.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    ...Thus I'd lean to a full system restore (as opposed to a Windows system restore). The 3Play manual describes the process ...
    Thanks for quick answer!

    I tried the full system restore. But oddly enough the system don't let me do it:
    - After pressing F8 several times immediately after powering up and before Windows launches - I see first a blue window on black screen with "Please select boot device" and as only option "RAID:Intel 3Play"
    - after selecting this option (even when pressing F8 several times now again) I see the black boot option screen only for a fraction of a second
    - then windows is booting automatically -not letting me any chance to select the "Return to OS choices menu" option.

    Any ideas?

    Best regards,
    Matthias

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,394
    No, I'm sorry - it should work as described, but there are some early systems out there, and I don' know all the secret handshakes.

    The good news is that Tech support runs 7 days a week - I'd call or email them asap.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    Hi!

    I could restore my 3Play finally.

    Here is a description in case anyone will have the same problem
    (of course this works only if you can start windows normally like I could):

    - Click the Vista Button
    - type in the "Start Search" field: msconfig
    - select "Boot"
    - select "Restore 3Play (C:\Windows)"
    - press button "select as default"
    - press "ok"

    Windows will be restarted and you get finally in the menu where you can restore the 3Play system.

    -----
    Now you will have to register 3Play again. Mine got a new Produkt ID and the online registration said "This Serial Number has already been registered". At least you have now 60 days to solve THAT problem...
    NOTE: solved as well this situation: I have put the solution into a new thread in order that it will be more easy to find.
    Please go here: http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthr...782#post959782
    Last edited by matthias-web; 12-13-2009 at 11:35 AM.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    It also seems that the restore doesn't turn on the network drivers or something. When ever I restore a 3Play, windows boots and asks to re-register. Clicking on the register online option, it says there is no network set up, even though I've got a green light on the net port. I have to phone in to re-register windows. After that... the machine goes right on the net without issue.

    Bob Anderson

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •