Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Nodes Help

  1. #1
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,012

    Nodes Help

    Im getting my head around nodes. Ive come on quite well but ive saved nodes and put them in my preset shelf, now i cannot apply them to another object.

    Ive tried all the ways you used to do it for surface presets but when it come to nodes it just does not work.

    Im using 9.6.1, hope this is not the reason. How do i apply a node saved in the preset shelf to another object with nodes already applied, i want to delete 1 set of nodes and apply the preset shelf nodes.

    Any help.

    Regards John
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  2. #2
    NewTek Developer jameswillmott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    3,171
    You can copy and paste nodes from one surface to another, you have to select them all together and copy as one operation though, then hook them up in the new surface. What are you trying to do specifically?
    LightWave3D training, assets, news and discussion at www.liberty3d.com
    My opinions are my own and do not represent the opinions of any other entity, Liberty3D is not officially endorsed by NewTek.

  3. #3
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,012
    Hi James, Ive saved the nodes as a node file and also in the preset shelf. I want to load another object and copy these nodes to the new object but all its doing is applying the final surface color not all the nodes, im sure ive done this before.

    I mean to stop lightwave and restart load in another object then apply these nodes to this object.

    Regards John
    Last edited by JohnMarchant; 11-12-2009 at 04:51 AM.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  4. #4
    Super Member warrenwc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
    Posts
    903
    If you pull down the node editor's menu & select "Import Nodes", you should get a browser window to load your saved node files.
    Warren Christiansen
    Core i7 3.2Ghz
    12GB Ram
    Windows7 64
    Geoforce GTX285

  5. #5
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,012
    Hi Warren, yes ive done that but when i import the node it only imports 1 node not the whole node tree.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  6. #6
    Super Member warrenwc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
    Posts
    903
    Make sure to group select all the node you want saved & from the same menu select "export nodes" that should save your nodes file.
    Warren Christiansen
    Core i7 3.2Ghz
    12GB Ram
    Windows7 64
    Geoforce GTX285

  7. #7
    Dutch Bacon
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    260
    uhm I think you can just save out a surface and then load it onto another object as well.
    Last edited by Rove; 11-13-2009 at 04:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Super Member warrenwc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
    Posts
    903
    I thought so too, but the nodes don't transfer.
    Warren Christiansen
    Core i7 3.2Ghz
    12GB Ram
    Windows7 64
    Geoforce GTX285

  9. #9
    Really? They load fine for me; double-click the preset, viola, nodes - but I'm using 9.6. Are you using 9.6.1 warrenwc? That should be reported quickly.
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  10. #10
    Super Member warrenwc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
    Posts
    903
    Maybe it's a 64 bit thing but preset or save & load don't bring nodes along.
    Warren Christiansen
    Core i7 3.2Ghz
    12GB Ram
    Windows7 64
    Geoforce GTX285

  11. #11
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,012
    Im on 9.6.1 and Win64. It definately does not work
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  12. #12
    Might be a Windows thing, I'm on osx
    Confirmed -
    No Weapons of Mass Destruction
    or links to Al Queda or 9/11. (Sep. 2003)

  13. #13
    Super Member warrenwc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
    Posts
    903
    Okay,
    If you're still with me, the workaround that I have found is to save an object with your surface( I just use a sphere, but if you already have the surface on an object make a note), then save the object with the surface name in an objects/surface directory.
    Then just load the object- copy & paste the surface & delete the object.
    Nodes WILL come across if you copy & paste a surface in the surface editor.
    It ain't pretty, but it works
    Warren Christiansen
    Core i7 3.2Ghz
    12GB Ram
    Windows7 64
    Geoforce GTX285

  14. #14
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,012
    Hi Warren, yeah ive found a work around but im wondering if its a bug anyone know if this has been highlighted before on either 9.6.1. or HC
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  15. #15
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    You're probably hitting the same bug that's in the "HC" version (can't give a link to thread here since that's the CORE stuff). That's been fogged, I guess they'll fix it in 9.6.1 when they fix HC, but I'd still fog it for 9.6.1.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •