Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Picture in Layout

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423

    Picture in Layout

    How do I get a picture jpg (image?) into Layout? I want to be able to rotate the picture. I do not want it as a background.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  2. #2
    Pixel and Poly Pusher JeffrySG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,738
    You could map it to a single polygon that you have set up the same proportions as your photo. Just set the surface of the polygon and then load that image on that texture in the correct axis.

    There are some free videos on texturing and surfacing here if you need assistance as well:
    ftp://ftp.newtek.com/multimedia/movi...eTraining.html

    Look in the texturing and surfacing categories.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    san Diego
    Posts
    254
    you cant just "put" an image in layout, it must be on something like geometry, an object.
    depending on the image you may also project an image onto an object using a light.

  4. #4
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    7,008
    You can put and move an image in Layout, but it's takes a bit of messing with. Under Background Options, Add Environment, Textured Environment.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-1 copy.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	215.4 KB 
ID:	77929  
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    shrox, I've followed your example but no image
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  6. #6
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,228
    use viper F7 key to see it, you cant see the textured environment directly in layout.

    But I donīt think you would/ should use it if you donīt want it as a background picture, the textured environment is just that but with more
    options than a standard flat background image, the textured environment gives you an option to have a 3d full environment like a spherical dome, wich can be tweaked in size and rotation and position, and you can also add procedural textures and gradients to get nice background.

    If you want to have an image to see directly in layout youl have to create
    a polygon billboard, by creating lets say a rectangel in modeler and then you assign your image
    either in modeler first or in layout by using the surface editor, and under the colors t button is where you add an image layer and then select your image from there, if you have the right open gl settings you should be able to see the image in layout directly, make sure you check the automatic size button to map the image proper to the poly rectangel.

    then you can rotate the poly rectangel as you want it or scale it etc.

    hope it helps.

    michael

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    I followed William Vaughn's tutorial (lwbox.mov). The only way I can see the image is through FPrime in Layout.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  8. #8
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,228
    make sure your viewport display setting is set to textured shaded solid, its probably set to shaded solid only or something else.

    Or it might be this..check your display settings for opengl..press d to bring up display panel
    and under open gl make sure you have opengl textures checked..from there you also control the resolution of the image in open gl.

    michael

  9. #9
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,228
    OOps..firefox crashed..and therefore a double post..when rebooting.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Great State of Georgia
    Posts
    423
    Prometheus, thanks; worked like a charm. Will keep this is my notes.
    Enjoy Life, this is not a rehearsal!!!

  11. #11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •