Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 53 of 53

Thread: Script that renders all frames in a scene?

  1. #46
    Super Member Hieron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,685
    hehe.. RotfL had its revenge on me already..

  2. #47
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,056
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightwolf View Post
    Here you go, another amazing plugin from db&w.

    We proudly present:
    Revenge of the Lenscap
    The image viewer that does nothing(tm).

    I've only got a Windows 32- and 64-bit version up at the moment.

    Cheers,
    Mike
    Gotta say, this must be your best work Mike!

    Nice though, you never know when it might come in handy!
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  3. #48
    Super Member Hieron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,685
    Hi Matt

    I get enclosed error pretty often... not sure why that would pop up. Do you have a clue or remedy?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bug.jpg 
Views:	114 
Size:	25.9 KB 
ID:	78834  
    Last edited by Hieron; 10-29-2009 at 06:24 PM.

  4. #49
    This usually comes up if your control identifier is (nil), which usually means that it's out of scope. Call it as a global variable and you'll be able to use it anywhere.

    If this isn't the problem then it's probably because the control id itself is invalid, or if your script is big it may be that LScript is losing the variables (it has happened to me on large scripts).

    To be sure, you can paste the code here for inspection.
    "The hardness of God is kinder than the softness of men, and His compulsion is our liberation." - C.S. Lewis


  5. #50
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,694
    This is interresting...

    I have a situation right now where an F9 takes about 1 minute and 30 sec to render, while an F10 render will take about 12-16 minutes to render. Same thing with Screamernet. It doesn't make sense...

    Using this script ends up with the same redicilous rendertimes as I have with F10 or screamernet...

    :/
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  6. #51
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,056
    Quote Originally Posted by Hieron View Post
    Hi Matt

    I get enclosed error pretty often... not sure why that would pop up. Do you have a clue or remedy?
    Ahhhhh, it's probably trying to set something on the UI without it being initialised.

    See if this works.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  7. #52
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    This is interresting...

    I have a situation right now where an F9 takes about 1 minute and 30 sec to render, while an F10 render will take about 12-16 minutes to render. Same thing with Screamernet. It doesn't make sense...

    Using this script ends up with the same redicilous rendertimes as I have with F10 or screamernet...

    :/
    ...did you prepare the scene correct?
    ...did you make the Gi cache file read-only?
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  8. #53
    great script. thx
    sb

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •