Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 53

Thread: Script that renders all frames in a scene?

  1. #16
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,056
    Quote Originally Posted by adk View Post
    ... that's great, cheers a bunch Matt works like a treat with the psd export.

    As PSD's would be an extra pain I tried to use DPont's Node Pixel Filter to save out the images. Funny thing is if I press F9 it works, if I use your script however I can't get it to save the images ? Well it actually worked once but I have no idea why it worked in that instance ? Weird.

    Here's the setup & scene if anyone is interested. Might need Denis's help.

    Thanks again
    It should work, all my script does is call the RenderFrame command, which is the same as you pressing F9.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  2. #17
    areté adk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,505
    ...Yeah that's what I thought but for some reason I can't get it to go.
    Maybe someone can test it and see if it works on their machine.

    It might be an issue with my LW so I'll try it with clean configs and only add what's needed. I did manage to get it to work as expected once but no idea why it worked that particular time.

    Thanks again


    ... must have been something on my end. Clean configs & everything seems to work fine
    Last edited by adk; 09-28-2009 at 07:47 PM.

  3. #18
    Super Member Hieron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,685
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    Hope you find it useful, although I have to admit, I'm not entirely sure why you wanted this! But I like the challenge of scripting!

    Also, here's a link to the Render2ImageFP plugin I mentioned, which allows you to save to the same image (32 Bit Intel only).

    Ah it's not that hard to explain, I'll give it a shot:

    With the GI trick I described in that thread, you basically make LW cache the GI of all static objects in the scene by just hiding everything that moves and doing a simple static GI cache of the scene. Then you unhide the moving parts and want to render, while LW fetches the info it has on the static stuff while it preprocesses all that moves.

    Just setting the preprocess to "always" will do this. It will see it already has much of the scene preprocesses the new moving objects. Then save back to cache.. ick.. we don't want that, because then when frame 2 comes, it thinks it has it all in cache and just keep on having that GI solution for all frames. So we make the cache read only in explorer. Problem solved you'd think, every frame LW reads the cache and sees it only needs the moving ones, again and again and again.

    But LW keeps the cache in mem. with F10. So it doesn't bother with the read only cache up untill the entire sequence is done, then sees it can't save to file and discards te info. So that won't work, it will have at frame 2 the cache in mem and not update the cache anymore really.

    So that's why a F9 sequence is/was needed. After every render, the extra info is flushed and the next frame LW wil reinterpret the moving parts again, this time being at another position..

    Ideally, this would one day work with lwsn too

    What it is in effect, is the user determining what object is cached and what needs preprocessing on the fly etc. Sort of like baking an object, but simpler and applicable to weird/big scenes and very easily changed.


    Too bad for the 32 bit only... :|

    Would it be possible to write a dud plugin for that? Something that can be selected in render view but does nothing?

    Thanks a dozen for your work on the script!

  4. #19
    Hey, Matt...
    Thanks so much for this little helper!

    It saved my *** overcoming the show stopper bug LW has, when using object sequences that use nodes with pre-processing...
    See this thread about that bug...

    BTW, i couldn't get it to save using any RGBA saver plugin in Image Filter, other than PSD export...

    Thanks again!
    T.Rex

  5. #20
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,056
    Quote Originally Posted by Gregg "T.Rex" View Post
    Hey, Matt...
    Thanks so much for this little helper!

    It saved my *** overcoming the show stopper bug LW has, when using object sequences that use nodes with pre-processing...
    See this thread about that bug...

    BTW, i couldn't get it to save using any RGBA saver plugin in Image Filter, other than PSD export...

    Thanks again!
    T.Rex
    You're welcome Gregg, nice to hear someone has found a use for it!

    Interesting about the Image Filter, does it save if you do a manual F9?

    If not, the RGA Saver is probably not designed to work with F9 renders, and only F10 sequences.

    Either than or I could try and add some of the other 'render done' flags to the event filtering, maybe my script just needs to catch them all, not sure.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  6. #21
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,694
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    Okay, here it is.
    Simply BRILLIANT!

    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  7. #22
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,694
    Quote Originally Posted by Gregg "T.Rex" View Post
    Hey, Matt...
    Thanks so much for this little helper!

    It saved my *** overcoming the show stopper bug LW has, when using object sequences that use nodes with pre-processing...
    See this thread about that bug...

    BTW, i couldn't get it to save using any RGBA saver plugin in Image Filter, other than PSD export...

    Thanks again!
    T.Rex
    Have you tried exrTrader? (I just found out about this script so I havn't had time to test it yet). I usually use exrTrader for pretty much everything, so if it works for that, then I'm game.
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  8. #23
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,659
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    Have you tried exrTrader? (I just found out about this script so I havn't had time to test it yet). I usually use exrTrader for pretty much everything, so if it works for that, then I'm game.
    I don't see why it shouldn't as long as you tell to save the buffers, otherwise they're only saved in the context of lwsn.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  9. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    Have you tried exrTrader? (I just found out about this script so I havn't had time to test it yet). I usually use exrTrader for pretty much everything, so if it works for that, then I'm game.
    No, i don't have it to test it, though Mike could do a quick test....
    Mike ?

  10. #25
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,659
    Quote Originally Posted by Gregg "T.Rex" View Post
    No, i don't have it to test it, though Mike could do a quick test....
    Mike ?
    Check, it works as expected.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  11. #26
    that was quick...
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  12. #27
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,694
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    that was quick...
    That's what she said yesterday....

    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  13. #28
    Super Member Hieron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,685
    Really really appreciated guys. Got a big rendering coming up of some insane area and this trick and great script makes it a whole lot easier.

    Sure I can't use lwsn so it is a bit of a hassle, but still..

    Great to hear EXRtrader works!

  14. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    That's what she said yesterday....

    yo' mama?..
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  15. #30
    Super Member Hieron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,685




    Was there a way around ImageViewer for 64 bit yet btw?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •