Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: vertical image shift

  1. #1
    Purdue Technologist vanderwielen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Noblesville, IN
    Posts
    389

    vertical image shift

    the output of my 3play is shifted down about 30 pixels resulting in a black horizontal line at the top of the picture. ive been told that the 'vertical shift' adjustment is only for digital video, not analog. is there anyway to shift an analog output up? in fact, this was a client complaint who noticed the shift when we went to replay on his production.

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,396
    Hi. Could you possibly supply a little more info on this issue?

    • What is your session format - Resolution and Video Standard (presumably NTSC?)
    • Are you running in 3-out or 1-out mode?
    • If 3-out, do you observe this condition on all outputs?
    • Are you supplying a genlock reference signal, or is Genlock disabled in the I/O Config panel?


    Thanks!
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2
    Same problem here.
    NTSC, 1-out, tried with and without reference.
    I´m still with RC3, and the problem appears only in input 2 and 3, in SDI.

    Gerson

  4. #4
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    Is this a beta unit or a shipping production unit?
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,396
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerson Becker View Post
    I´m still with RC3, and the problem appears only in input 2 and 3, in SDI.
    Thanks - still waiting to hear from the first fellow with specifics. Are your sources genlocked, and are you supplying a genlock ref. signal to your 3Play?
    Last edited by SBowie; 09-29-2009 at 07:34 PM.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    795
    My demo unit has weird vertical shifting even on the demo footage. It will actually move the picture up and down , which can be seen on the interface, as well as the output monitor. I noticed it at a show, so it might be a heat related issue, as the machine was on all day.

    We have yet to receive out beta demo replacement unit.

    BTW: I wish the production models shipped with demo footage. When I receive new units, I test them, and having clips on there would be helpful.

    Thanks,

    Bob Anderson

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,396
    Bob, please submit full details to Fogbugz - session format, genlock, etc.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    Purdue Technologist vanderwielen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Noblesville, IN
    Posts
    389
    ive had the unit for about 9 months. it has the rc3 software installed. my inputs are simple composite feeds...no genlock. but i fail to see how genlocking would correct the issue. i would think everyone with a 3play would see this. can anyone else running a similar setup comment? again, the video image is shifted down about 20-30pix leaving black at the top of the output. (single output config(

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,396
    Quote Originally Posted by vanderwielen View Post
    but i fail to see how genlocking would correct the issue. (
    I wasn't suggesting it would, but it could be a factor (because Genlock affects position) and needed to be eliminated. That said, I have good reason to think that your situation is because you have an early system with an outdated core. This would be a very simple fix. Have you spoken to Tech Support?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    Quote Originally Posted by vanderwielen View Post
    ive had the unit for about 9 months. it has the rc3 software installed. my inputs are simple composite feeds...no genlock. but i fail to see how genlocking would correct the issue. i would think everyone with a 3play would see this. can anyone else running a similar setup comment? again, the video image is shifted down about 20-30pix leaving black at the top of the output. (single output config(
    Yes your unit is a beta unit and needs to be returned to have the hardware swapped out. Please contact your NewTek Regional Sales Director to get this swapped out.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2
    Swapped hardware and now everything works fine.
    Very stable.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •