Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: I can't save in any usable format...

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Newyork
    Posts
    8

    I can't save in any usable format...

    this is going to sound like a major noob question but I am said noob. I can't figure out how to export my simple moving 3d logo into a file format that I can actually use with anything else. I managed to save a preview as an AVI but it's apparently missing a codec or something and I can't even view it. I'd like to save it as a usable AVI or even a .fla or a .swf. Any help with my problem would be most appreciated.

  2. #2
    Angry Mac User Otterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    867
    Oo crikey-any1 on this forum will recommend you save out as image sequence png's or targa then stitch em together using quicktime pro or after effects....not only will your export options become more robust but if your machine falls over part way through render you only have to pick up from the last frame aposed to the hole mov.

    Id recommend quicktime pro-its only a few dollars and its soooo easy to use

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Newyork
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Otterman View Post
    Oo crikey-any1 on this forum will recommend you save out as image sequence png's or targa then stitch em together using quicktime pro or after effects....not only will your export options become more robust but if your machine falls over part way through render you only have to pick up from the last frame aposed to the hole mov.

    Id recommend quicktime pro-its only a few dollars and its soooo easy to use
    Yes, I would have no problem stringing it together, but here's the noob part: I can't find an option that lets me save it as a an image sequence. that's the part I really need help with.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by KichiMiangra View Post
    Yes, I would have no problem stringing it together, but here's the noob part: I can't find an option that lets me save it as a an image sequence. that's the part I really need help with.
    Render tab, Render Globals, Output tab, Check 'Save RGB', choose a format and a name. F10 to render.

    awesomeness ensues!

    `Patrick
    Blog

    Specs:
    Desktop: Q6600 Quad 2.4 ghz, 8GB, 8800 1Gb, Vista Ultimate x64
    Laptop: Core 2 Duo, 2GB, ATI craptastic video card, XP

    and some funny looking Mac's that I don't know much about.

  5. #5
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    6,962
    There is always the manual...
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by shrox View Post
    There is always the manual...
    manuals are for prima donnas...
    Blog

    Specs:
    Desktop: Q6600 Quad 2.4 ghz, 8GB, 8800 1Gb, Vista Ultimate x64
    Laptop: Core 2 Duo, 2GB, ATI craptastic video card, XP

    and some funny looking Mac's that I don't know much about.

  7. #7
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    6,962
    Quote Originally Posted by RollerJesus View Post
    manuals are for prima donnas...
    The worst part for this prima donna is that I never had learned to read!!!
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  8. #8
    The worst part for this prima donna is that I never had learned to read!!!
    Then how do you know what you're typing?

  9. #9
    Registered User borkus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    augusta, me
    Posts
    675
    Eddie Izzard

    "I don't have techno fear... I have TECHNO JOY!!!"...

    "I take the instructions and THROW THEM OUT THE WINDOW!!! I must know how to use this... I've used (applications) before..."

  10. #10
    Registered User borkus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    augusta, me
    Posts
    675
    "I can access printer... Why the f&*k can't you access printer?!?". That video made tears run down my eyes...

  11. #11
    inside the beltway Riff_Masteroff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arlington, VA, US
    Posts
    634
    Thats why we need an all icon interface: many users are not able to read the command labels

  12. #12
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    6,962
    Quote Originally Posted by Megalodon View Post
    He doesn't. He "just talks and it types." Simple.
    No, I have a border collie that takes my ramblings then tidys them up into coherent speech.
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  13. #13
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    6,962
    Quote Originally Posted by Megalodon View Post
    Cool! Does that come in cat too?
    Nope, just border collie, the smartest dogs in the world. Jack Russel terriers don't have a long enough attention span, and generally can't reach the keyboard.
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  14. #14
    Quantum Mechanic danielkaiser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Riverside CA
    Posts
    1,060
    Quote Originally Posted by Riff_Masteroff View Post
    Thats why we need an all icon interface: many users are not able to read the command labels
    We do, it's called 3d Studio Max.
    Daniel Kaiser

    "A mistake is always forgivable, rarely excusable and never acceptable." Robert Fripp

    AMD Phenom II x6 3.2
    Win 7 Pro x64
    8gig Ram
    Nvidia 640 GT 2Gb
    LW 11 x64

  15. #15
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Newyork
    Posts
    8
    great, now I have a new problem. my computer crashed and now no textures seem to be working. I tried making new ones, but that's not working either. Any guess as to what's wrong now?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •