PDA

View Full Version : graph editor co-ordiantes problem.



jomax
07-02-2009, 02:58 AM
hi there

i am doing a camera animation of a mountain scene....the camera needs t o rotated to get an apt view....and need to do some dip into cloud sceen.

the problem is that i need to animate with local cordiantes for the camera... but the curves in the graph editor is always to the world coordniates... is there any way to make the graph editor based on local cordintes or am i going wrong somewhere....

:help:

meshpig
07-02-2009, 03:34 AM
Perhaps if you target the camera in "motion options" that might give you the "local coordinates" I'm guessing you mean?

You could also run both null and camera down splines made from the same terrain... sure someone will have a better idea.

RebelHill
07-02-2009, 08:36 AM
You cant animate with local co-ords... LW is ALWAYS in parent co-ords... Changing to local or world only changes the manipulator behaviour, motions are still recorded in paretn space.

You can fit an item to a parent, and offset the parents, position/rotation to get a local co-ords like effect on the child object (as is relative to its parent)... but thats it.