PDA

View Full Version : 3D Studio Max opening on a Mac



Stephen0523
07-01-2009, 06:43 PM
This has probably been asked a thousand times: Is there any possible way to open 3d Studio Max files on a Mac without having 3d Studio Max?
I have LightWave 9.6. I have a client who gets these files, but will not bother the source to export the files as obj format.

Thanks

JeffrySG
07-01-2009, 07:12 PM
Short answer is no, but you can install Bootcamp and either try to get the demo of Max to open and export or purchase PolyTrans (http://www.okino.com/conv/conv.htm).

3dWannabe
07-01-2009, 09:24 PM
How about using Fusion or Parellels virtual machines of XP or Vista and (does this utility work, I've only just heard about it?) http://www.micromouse.ca/

Snosrap
07-02-2009, 12:27 PM
Short answer is no, but you can install Bootcamp and either try to get the demo of Max to open and export or purchase PolyTrans (http://www.okino.com/conv/conv.htm).
With PolyTrans you still need Max on your PC.

cresshead
07-02-2009, 01:10 PM
to open 3dsmax files .max you'll need 3dsmax, 3dsmax design or flame or inferno.

polytrans needs 3dsmax to be installed on the same system

note also you need the same version or newer version of 3dsmax there is NO backward capability unless you use a maxsript importer from boboland.

if your max file has a 3rd paty plugin you do not have, you will recieve error reports on opening...if so use the merge facility to merge into a new clean scene and select the bits you want.

to open .3ds files you an do thism with most apps including lightwave modeler but such things as lights, camera and animations are stripped out as modeler has no camera, lights or timeline.

Stephen0523
07-02-2009, 02:46 PM
Thanks. Would you know where I can get Flame or Inferno?

jayroth
07-02-2009, 03:03 PM
Thanks. Would you know where I can get Flame or Inferno?

Depends upon whether or not you can afford the Quarter Million Dollar or higher price tag... if you can, they will likely find you :)

Stephen0523
07-02-2009, 03:04 PM
Oh. I thought it was something for poor folk!

cresshead
07-02-2009, 03:39 PM
Oh. I thought it was something for poor folk!


they're only 'poor' once theyv'e bought it!!
and yet to spend time learning it so know how to use it on paying jobs!:D

IMI
07-02-2009, 04:47 PM
Depends upon whether or not you can afford the Quarter Million Dollar or higher price tag... if you can, they will likely find you :)


Now that's just funny as hell! :thumbsup:

JeffrySG
07-02-2009, 09:21 PM
With PolyTrans you still need Max on your PC.

ahh... that's good to know!