PDA

View Full Version : Ambient occlusion shader busted?



Caveboy
06-25-2009, 01:06 AM
I was trying to get the ambient occlusion to render into my diffusion channel and render straight out.

For some reason, it doesn't work. I tried changing the light type but it keeps rendering black. I am using OS X on my Intel mini.

I even reviewed the tutorial that William Vaughn did for Newtek - in the tutorials.

Is it busted?

Thanks

Dan

meshpig
06-25-2009, 01:42 AM
Set the mode to "ranged" and it works normally; it's all black when you use "infinite" though don't ask me why.

m:)

toby
06-25-2009, 01:42 AM
Hmm I seem to remember a caveboy in my past... you wouldn't be the same... nah :D
What's new Dan!? Good to see you here :)

Are you talking about the sg_ambocc shader? I don't think there's a UB version, but if it doesn't give you an error it should work. Have you tried the ambient occlusion node? Better still, there's an ao node in this plugin that looks much better:
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes_2.html

meshpig
06-25-2009, 01:54 AM
... Better still, there's an ao node in this plugin that looks much better:
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes_2.html

Hey, thanks for the link:thumbsup:!!

dpont
06-25-2009, 02:00 AM
Never forget that classic AO
needs Raytrace functions,
enable/check in Render Settings.

Denis.

Caveboy
06-25-2009, 02:26 AM
I will check that setting.

Hey Toby! Nice to hear from you. Just working on a little scene and wanted some cheap AO effect.

I am using the node AO.

I will check out the link you provided.

Thanks!