PDA

View Full Version : Nodes and OpenGL



Jockomo
06-24-2009, 10:18 AM
If I put an image map in the color channel with the node editor, is it supposed to show up in openGL the way the regular texture editor does?

Because it's not working for me atm, but the regular one does.

Is there a setting somewhere that I'm missing?

Lightwolf
06-24-2009, 10:31 AM
If I put an image map in the color channel with the node editor, is it supposed to show up in openGL the way the regular texture editor does?

Well, it should (as in: it'd be nice)... but it doesn't. Nodes do not have any effect on openGL at all.

Cheers,
Mike

matts152
06-24-2009, 12:14 PM
if i need to see a texture in opengl what i do is unckeck the node button, put a texture on the color channel the old way, then activate the nodes again, it will render using the nodes, and still have a texture in open gl

Jockomo
06-24-2009, 02:40 PM
Thanks guys, I was sure it was me.

Good tip Matt, what I needed was help with placement anyway and that will work.