PDA

View Full Version : Converting terrain lines to polymesh?



glebe digital
06-24-2009, 05:50 AM
I've got this terrain data as lines, does anyone know a 'quick and dirty' way of converting this into a mesh?

http://www.glebedigital.co.uk/terrain.jpg

Any pointers would be much appreciated! :)

JeffrySG
06-24-2009, 06:20 AM
http://newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=99420

this thread talks about the same thing a bit... not sure if there was a final solution, though.

glebe digital
06-24-2009, 06:43 AM
Thanks for that link jeffry, appreciate it.. :) ..as you say though, no real solution offered in that thread.....

AutoCad has a mesh tool plug-in for this type of stuff, but it's an Acad free-zone here.....

Since LW does just about everything, I'm surprised there's not a quick few key-strokes to mesh a point cloud like this.......I thought I was being just a dumbass and missed something obvious!

hmm.......skinning this by hand will not be pleasant....anyone else got any ideas?

jameswillmott
06-24-2009, 07:15 AM
One way.

Convert each contour into a polygon so you end up with a heap of flat plates at varying heights. Colour them with a gradient based on height, white at the top, black at the bottom. Render a top view, take it into photoshop/gimp and gaussian blur it. Use that as a displacement map for a new fresh mesh.

Second way.

Make polygons same as before. Make a mesh to go over the top. Apply ClothFX to the new mesh, apply just a little gravity, a collision object to the contour mesh, turn on collisions in the ClothFX object, and let dynamics skin it for you.

AdamAvenali
06-24-2009, 07:51 AM
well if you are looking for a dirty way you could try 3ds max if you have access to it. you can just select the contour lines and go to compound object and hit the terrain button. i personally didnt like the geometry it spit out. it was a little to rough for me.

for my situation with the golf course, i ended up just modeling it by hand. it was much quicker for me and i had complete control over the poly flow, but that doesnt look like as much fun for this project haha.

you could also paint a displacement map based on the contour lines in photoshop and then bring it into layout and save a trans object. i've done that before as well for a map about as complex as the one you are showing. you basically figure out how much elevation change there is overall and divided that into shades of grey from white to black.

there was also some talk about using cloth, but i never experimented with that.

AdamAvenali
06-24-2009, 07:52 AM
One way.

Convert each contour into a polygon so you end up with a heap of flat plats at varying heights. Colour them with a gradient based on height, white at the top, black at the bottom. Render a top view, take it into photoshop/gimp and gaussian blur it. Use that as a displacement map for a new fresh mesh.

Second way.

Make polygons same as before. Make a mesh to go over the top. Apply ClothFX to the new mesh, apply just a little gravity, a collision object to the contour mesh, turn on collisions in the ClothFX object, and let dynamics skin it for you.

i should have read all the posts before posting myself haha both of these sound like much better options. i really like that top view gradient method. i will definitely be trying that one.

glebe digital
06-24-2009, 08:09 AM
Really appreciate the pointers guys. :)

Yeah I've tried the 'grayscale layer' approach in the past, in this instance it'd probably take longer than hand-skining a new mesh....there's an awful lot of layers in the full data-set.

I've found some cheap SW called terrainCAD which looks promising....but only if I can get the model as a .3dm file.......failing that my client had better sit down before I give him the ballpark modeling costs! :argue:

dpont
06-24-2009, 08:42 AM
I would start like James, with a grey height map,
then use the Texturescape Modeler tool from Marvin,
http://amber.rc.arizona.edu/lw/texturescape.html

Denis.

glebe digital
06-24-2009, 08:49 AM
I will give it a try! :)
I'll let you know how I get on......cheers!

glebe digital
06-24-2009, 01:36 PM
A friend exported to .3dm in Rhino.....point-cloud then dropped into terrainCAD....literally two clicks.......perfect!

http://www.glebedigital.co.uk/terrain2.jpg

Now I love LW....but why oh why can it not do this in a friendly fashion? :confused:

Larry_g1s
06-24-2009, 01:52 PM
I've had a couple of projects where I've had to do just that and if you have that in .dxf, I think Accutrans3D is the way to go. Here is a link to a thread for one of the projects I used that on: http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=86096&highlight=terrain

I like Accutrans3D with a .dxf, becuase you can pull the .dxf in and export right out to a .lwo.

glebe digital
06-24-2009, 02:14 PM
Thanks Larry.........in fact I really am a dumbass......I have PolyTrans here and a .3dm export built in.........doh!

Any headaches converting terrains in Accutrans3D? 64bit compatible?
For 20 dollars it sounds to good to be true........TerrainCad's $150.....but 'two clicks and done' is worth the spend maybe.

Cheers all, I do appreciate all the input. :)

Larry_g1s
06-24-2009, 02:30 PM
It's pretty straight forward in Accutrans3D (64bit yes) once you know how to do it. So it's a bit tricky up front, but straight forward once you know how to do it. I'll see if I have some time and maybe put a little video tut. showing how it's done (if I can remember how to do it myself. lol)

MicroMouse
06-25-2009, 10:40 AM
AccuTrans is still only 32 bit. I have to port all the code over to Visual Studio 2008 so that there can be both 32 and 64 bit versions. This project has been on hold since last year due to time constraints. I hope to work on it over the summer.

When creating a terrain from contour lines, you are taking a rectangular flat plane of quads and pressing it down onto the contour lines. Varying the density of the quad mesh determines how accurate the new terrain mesh will fit to the contour lines.

Wayne

glebe digital
06-26-2009, 04:53 AM
Thanks for the heads-up Wayne. :)

kembl
09-23-2009, 12:37 AM
A friend exported to .3dm in Rhino.....point-cloud then dropped into terrainCAD....literally two clicks.......perfect!

http://www.glebedigital.co.uk/terrain2.jpg

Now I love LW....but why oh why can it not do this in a friendly fashion? :confused:

Thank you for the idea!

I drop small instruction to make it this way, here: http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=929413&postcount=10

I have got similar task.