PDA

View Full Version : Coordinate System



Richard Hebert
06-23-2009, 09:45 PM
Is there a way to make the coordinate system default to "Local" instead of "World"? Basic stuff, I know... Thanks in advance guys!

Richard

RebelHill
06-24-2009, 03:04 AM
the co-ord system is ALWAYS in parent space... switching to local and world only switches the behaviour of the manipulators, and has no effect on the actual recorded (keyed) values. (other than realigning them to compensate for the switched manipulators)

Richard Hebert
06-24-2009, 08:25 AM
Thanks for the nuts and bolts breakdown. What I meant to ask was... can I get the software to default to Local manipulation instead of World manipulation upon startup. I tend to use local more than world on this particular project and would like to default to local manipulators.

Richard