PDA

View Full Version : background image



Xcape
06-20-2009, 11:39 PM
How come I loaded an image in the backdrop but it goes away when I load the object again?

Xcape

Dexter2999
06-21-2009, 12:19 AM
The backdrop isn't part of the object. It is just a setting for the environment. When you start a new model it reverts to the default environment.

There are people who like to set up planes and apply the images as maps that they use as reference. These people usually come to LW from another application and that is their previous workflow.

Xcape
06-21-2009, 12:50 AM
Hi Dexter,

Thank you for your reply.

I think your advise is the best approach which I will apply.

You are right I recently moved from Maya but I'm loving LW as a whole app.

Thanks.

dee
06-21-2009, 07:28 AM
You can save/load the backdrops, just click on Presets on the Backdrop tab.