PDA

View Full Version : selecting polygons base on surface name



Lude
08-22-2003, 10:57 AM
How do you selecting polygons base on surface name?

I use to be able to do this in the early versions like 5 I think but it seams to have changed.

Lude.

DaveW
08-22-2003, 11:20 AM
It hasn't changed. You go to polygon selection mode, hit "w" to bring up polygon stats, and there is a row near the bottom named surface, usually greyed out, with (none) next to it (because no surface is selected). Click that row and a list pops up with all of your surfaces, select the surface you want and then click the + icon next to the word "surfaces".

Lude
08-22-2003, 11:46 AM
oh ok cool thanks dave