PDA

View Full Version : Any way to random select in layout ?



larkis
06-15-2009, 11:40 PM
Is there some script or other method to randomly select objects in the scene ? I'm hand animating an object with a lot of pieces that sort of brake apart and i wanted to add some randomness by rotating some items more than others, moving some items further than others, etc. The problem is that selecting the objects randomly is quite a task (I have over 500)

adamredwoods
06-16-2009, 11:50 AM
Yesss.... I just saw a plugin for this type of thing. Was it LWCad?
http://newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=99190

Sensei
06-16-2009, 02:44 PM
Isn't LWCAD work only in Modeler.. ?