PDA

View Full Version : LW_Rust Problems



RTSchramm
06-04-2009, 04:43 PM
I just discovered the LW Rust shader and it almost gives me the exact effect that I am looking for with the exception that there are areas of my model where the rust forms well defined triangles. It there any way to remove these artifacts without resorting to Photoshop-type fixes?

I attached a screen shot with a closeup of some rust on a fuel hose and you can see how the rust forms several triangles instead of blending in.

I also attaches a screenshot of the LW_Rust settings that I'm using.

Rich

nikfaulkner
06-05-2009, 12:47 AM
try freezing your object so its not a subpatch. the rust shader is old so it may have issues with newer features.

just a thought

n.

Silkrooster
06-05-2009, 01:57 AM
The last time I tried rust and snow they did not work. Now they do. Hmm, maybe useful. Especially for a quick setup.

joelaff
06-05-2009, 11:06 AM
As was mentioned try freezing... Then try tripling as well (converting to triangles).

Also make sure you do not have duplicate geometry (two copies of your polys stacked on top of each other in the exact same location).

RTSchramm
06-05-2009, 04:43 PM
I tried the freezing, but no luck. Any other suggestions?

Rich

Cohen
06-08-2009, 02:25 PM
I wouldn't even bother with that. Check out grit node. You'll be able to incorporate this into your nodal worklfow. Of course you can do these kind of shading effects without it, it just makes life easier though. :)http://katastro.fi/~eetu/gritnode/

examples:
http://katastro.fi/~eetu/gritnode/examples/Pillar+Bump_djones.jpg
http://katastro.fi/~eetu/gritnode/examples/fprime_gritkey.jpg

Kuzey
06-08-2009, 02:33 PM
Oooooh...downloaded and ready to play :thumbsup:

Kuzey

monovich
06-08-2009, 02:53 PM
grit node is so gorgeous. I hope I find a reason to use it some day.

RTSchramm
06-09-2009, 11:37 AM
Thanks, I'll give grit node a try.

Rich

RTSchramm
06-09-2009, 01:13 PM
I'm not having much luck with the Grit node. What settings are you using? I tried the default settings and I get nothing.

Rich

Kuzey
06-09-2009, 01:33 PM
You can play around with the example preset available from my blog...see this thread:

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=99390

It's a quick test but should get you started :D

ps. I sent it to preset central as well.

Kuzey

Cohen
06-09-2009, 02:56 PM
You'll want to do it like this.
http://katastro.fi/~eetu/gritnode/examples/Grit+Bump_NodeLayout_djones.jpg