PDA

View Full Version : How to apply a normal map in the node editor?



JeffrySG
05-27-2009, 09:18 AM
I was just wondering how you apply a normal map in the node editor?

Do you load the normal map into an image node and run the color output into normal input on the surface? That didn't seem correct?

I thought it had something to do with the spot info node and maybe a vector multiply node but I still can't figure out how to plug the actual normal map into something? Help...

Thanks!

sculptactive
05-27-2009, 12:07 PM
AddNode/2dTexture/\NormalMap

Open NormalMap Node, make sure the correct UVMap is assigned and the image has the correct NormalMap.PSD
Connected the Normal of the NormalMap Node to the Normal of the Surface Node.

.

JeffrySG
05-27-2009, 10:28 PM
Thx Mate. I can't believe I didn't see the 'normal map' node! Doh!!

Pakorn1
06-01-2009, 07:05 AM
I've done this, but the normal doesn't seem to be working. Do I have to use something in the renderer to enable the normal map?

Captain Obvious
06-01-2009, 07:17 AM
I've done this, but the normal doesn't seem to be working. Do I have to use something in the renderer to enable the normal map?
Post a screen shot of your node network.

Pakorn1
06-01-2009, 08:34 AM
http://proof.ddapa.com/rob/nodeNet_cap1.jpg

sculptactive
06-01-2009, 08:44 AM
Just covering all the basics. You you have Subpatch turned on and set to a high level, as well as the Subdivision set to first?

.

Pakorn1
06-01-2009, 09:00 AM
Yep subpatch is on, how do I set it to a higher level though? All I know is to hit Tab in Modeler to enable it, I don't know how to change the settings though.

sculptactive
06-01-2009, 09:12 AM
Layout/Objects/Properties/... Render SubPatch.

Leave the default Display SubPatch at 3

Try setting the Render SubPatch to 10. Do a test render, then set higher if your setup can take it.

.

Pakorn1
06-01-2009, 09:23 AM
So I've tried cranking it to 15 and I'm not noticing any difference at all - model looks the same, and there's no depth in the texture. I must be missing something else...

JeffrySG
06-01-2009, 09:28 AM
Do you really need a higher subdivision level for a normal map? it's not a displacement map. Just asking as I didn't think you did need a high subd level for a normal map to work.

Pakorn1
06-01-2009, 09:32 AM
Kind of what I thought too but I don't know - my Node editor is correct, right? Do I have to enable a Normal Shader or something? Or use a certain type of renderer?

sculptactive
06-01-2009, 09:38 AM
Do you really need a higher subdivision level for a normal map? it's not a displacement map. Just asking as I didn't think you did need a high subd level for a normal map to work.

You are right. Working on a project and answering questions at the sametime hence the confustion.

JeffrySG
06-01-2009, 09:39 AM
Kind of what I thought too but I don't know - my Node editor is correct, right? Do I have to enable a Normal Shader or something? Or use a certain type of renderer?

That's exactly how I have mine set up and it works fine. Just make sure that you have the correct UV map applied. Not sure what else it could be. Maybe try turning up the amplitude of the normal map?

Maybe post a quick render with the normal map and one without? Maybe it is working but it's subtle.


You are right. Working on a project and answering questions at the sametime hence the confustion.

No worries. :)

sculptactive
06-01-2009, 09:43 AM
If you add a Scalar node to the Amplitude of the normal Map and crank the Scaler up, is there any change.


.

Pakorn1
06-01-2009, 09:53 AM
You are right. Working on a project and answering questions at the sametime hence the confustion.

Its cool, thanks for the help!

So here are 2 render closeups.

With Normal
http://proof.ddapa.com/rob/tongueNormalTest_with.jpg

Without Normal
http://proof.ddapa.com/rob/tongueNormalTest_without.jpg

So there is a slight difference with the normal on, I guess it just doesn't look too good. Maybe my lighting isn't right to make it prominent? Or my normal map is wrong? I used CrazyBump v1.1 (http://www.crazybump.com/) to make the map, and it looks really nice in the realtime preview.


-Rob

JeffrySG
06-01-2009, 10:53 AM
If you don't have any specular or gloss it might be hard to see - and if your lights are not picking up highlights or shadows, etc.

Captain Obvious
06-01-2009, 11:10 AM
Try turning off the color texture when working on the normal map. Also, there's a "strength" setting in the normal map node — turn it up!

Pakorn1
06-01-2009, 11:42 AM
If you don't have any specular or gloss it might be hard to see - and if your lights are not picking up highlights or shadows, etc.

Adding a spec map seemed to help a lot - thanks guys!!

http://proof.ddapa.com/rob/tongueNormalTest_withSpec.jpg