PDA

View Full Version : Chop clip at cuts



cholo
05-18-2009, 08:29 PM
I think it would be very useful to have a toolshed app that analyzes clips and chops them at cut points on the timeline. It would be very helpful for dealing with edited material.

Rich Deustachio
05-19-2009, 06:07 PM
That would be useful, but you do know we have a chop feature in the SE capture window.

cholo
05-19-2009, 10:28 PM
Yep, but it's limited to camera starts/stops. Edited material, footage dumps from betacam, etc... do not benefit from this feature.

animlab
05-21-2009, 03:09 AM
"Chop clip at cuts" isn't that easy since SE support multi-format. The possible way is "render clip at cuts".
Alas that there is no "Render" ToasterScript command, otherwise it will be quite easy to do batch render and "render clip at cuts".