PDA

View Full Version : Help!! .EXR export!



Yarim
05-17-2009, 12:32 PM
Hi! Im trying to render .EXR files so i can later import them into shake. I havnt been able to get the zdepth channel vissible in shake. Ive managed to achieve this on after effects with RLA already.
whats going on?

Lightwolf
05-17-2009, 01:58 PM
There is a paid version and free version.

Just because I'm picky: It's the same version... the (paid for) license unlocks the image filter though (actually only the GUI) , which is used to export the buffers in one go.

I'm not sure how Shake expects the name of the Depth buffer to be. Can you import it as a normal RGB image and then copy it over to depth in Shake?

Cheers,
Mike

Lightwolf
05-17-2009, 03:12 PM
Well fine. Be that way! :neener:
:hey: I will.... :chicken: And I ain't askin' nobody for permission either :p

Cheers,
Mike :D

Yarim
05-17-2009, 08:22 PM
well i never got it to work on shake with LW builted ins... thats a shame... I can do it via PSD export as an RGB but i was trying to do it in a single file.... I bought Extrade and got it working in no time... Thankyou guys...