PDA

View Full Version : Changing Layers



webnel
08-20-2003, 02:17 PM
How do you change the layer of objects? Say I have an existing primitive box and want to change it to a different layer. I'm new to LW 7.5 and can't figure this out.

Thanks

khalid
08-20-2003, 03:20 PM
You can say that again!

Very easy don't worry, Go to the Layers that you want to copy, then to the bottom of your modeler Click once on Copy or c, then click to another Layer from the top right hand side of your menu to past the OBJ in, then Click on the paste Icon or v to the bottom, & thats IT!!

webnel
08-20-2003, 03:42 PM
Thanks, That did the trick! Just in my learning curve w/LW after 8 years using AutoCAD.