PDA

View Full Version : 3D 360+ viewer



cmc3502
05-01-2009, 07:23 PM
I'm wondering how I can take a product (ipod, etc.) and make it into a product showcase type deal for a website where the user can turn the item in any direction to view it....any ideas?

SteveH
05-02-2009, 06:44 AM
Quicktime VR is a way to do it. I haven'tdoen one in years though so I'm sure there's soemthing better by now.

oobievision
05-02-2009, 11:46 AM
you can do it in flash

cmc3502
05-02-2009, 01:40 PM
yea found a tutorial for quicktime vr... but I only have the ability to export to quicktime mov and not the VR dell that they are referring to. didnt find it in the input/output folder. I have version 6.

How does it work in flash?

oobievision
05-02-2009, 05:39 PM
its more complex in flash theres a plugin you use to create the 3d effect or u can action script it.

oobievision
05-02-2009, 05:43 PM
heres a link for u to check out

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flash/articles/flash_3d.html

cmc3502
05-03-2009, 08:46 PM
i'm liking the quicktime route...but where do i find the plugin to let me export using quicktime VR?? I have version 6 and dont see it in the import/export folder

SteveH
05-03-2009, 09:18 PM
here's a couple of tutorials that might help.

http://www.creativemac.com/HTM/58Seconds/2000/06_00/lightwavequicktimevr/lightwavequicktimevr-page1.htm

http://www.paveglio.com/artvideo3d/lightwaveqtvr.html

or just do a search for qt vr and lgithwave

Hope this helps

cmc3502
05-03-2009, 09:50 PM
thank you... still have no clue where to find the plugin for VR

SteveH
05-03-2009, 10:05 PM
I don't know what to tell you. I'm running 9.6 - windows XP - 32 bit. QTVR shows up as an animation type for me.:D

Do you have QT installed? Are you running 64 bit?

cmc3502
05-03-2009, 10:13 PM
well maybe its not a part of version 6?? I'm downloading quicktime now, but not sure what that will do. I'm on XP 32 bit

bjornkn
05-04-2009, 05:50 AM
You could render series of stills and asemble them in Pano2QTVR as an object movie QTVR.

Kuzey
05-04-2009, 06:01 AM
well maybe its not a part of version 6?? I'm downloading quicktime now, but not sure what that will do. I'm on XP 32 bit


Well....you do need quicktime installed to have access for any QT options in layout :D

Kuzey

cmc3502
05-04-2009, 07:54 AM
i might have to do some kind of stills thing... Maybe assemble them in flash so that I can add user controls.

I already had quicktime, but i went and got the newest one just to make sure. That didnt do it. I've had the ability to render to .mov (quicktime) with no problem. Its the quicktime VR thats not on the animation type dropdown. I think the plugin I have is QTtools.p

Kuzey
05-04-2009, 08:12 AM
Ok...that's strange.

Have you tried reloading the plugin and see if that does anything.

Kuzey