PDA

View Full Version : Graph editor bug?



Jockomo
04-24-2009, 11:30 AM
Anyone else noticing this problem?

When I'm in the graph editor and I try to reposition some keys by sliding them in time it will automatically throw some of the keyframes to frame 9600000 yes that's 5 zeros. At this point it is pretty much impossible to navigate in the graph editor.

This is on the win32 version of 9.6

geothefaust
04-24-2009, 12:52 PM
It sounds like you're using a tablet but you have LW settings for mouse mode. That happens all the time when I do a fresh install but forget to set LW to tablet mode.

Jockomo
04-25-2009, 08:20 AM
I think it's related to my cfg file. Can anyone tell me what these different numbers mean:

EnvEd_Options 1575680 0 187 180 33554431

I think the first one is the one giving me problems, my other computer has it set at 768 instead of 1575680

geothefaust
04-25-2009, 12:45 PM
Can't tell you what those numbers mean...

Of course the obvious choice then is to delete your configs and restart LW.

Be sure to save your settings first... ;)

adamredwoods
04-25-2009, 04:56 PM
The option numbers may have more meaning if you convert them to hex values, but even then it could be switches or values which we dont know.

Jockomo
04-27-2009, 09:41 AM
well that didnt fix it. Deleting the preferences didn't do it either.

It doesn't happen on all channels, but once an object gets "infected" it will happen over and over to that channel.
It seems to be related to rightclick dragging the selection box. If I do that to a bad channel it will happen every time.
It also happens if I try to shift+a autoscale the graph editor.
If I go to an object that this hasn't happened to, dragging the selection box or shift+a doesn't cause any problems.
If I go back to the infected object, same thing.

It's almost as if it stuck a keyframe beyond the limits of the graph editor and it's trying to display it.

Jockomo
04-27-2009, 10:09 AM
I'm looking through the scene file with the text editor and I'm finding lines like this:

Channel 5
{ Envelope
1
Key 6.4075015870912477e-007 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

I'm wondering if the e-007 means "X 10 to the power of 7 thus throwing my keyframe into outer space?

Man I just love wasting precious production time hunting down stupid freaking bugs when I should be animating.

UnCommonGrafx
04-27-2009, 10:11 AM
Are you using a tablet?

shrox
04-27-2009, 10:12 AM
I think the "e" means a calculation error has occured, like displayed on a handheld calculator.

Jockomo
04-27-2009, 10:29 AM
Robert - it was plugged in, but i wasn't using it at the time. It's unplugged now.

Shrox -yea that's what I'm thinking too, sometimes it will show a number after the e (on a calculator) which means "x 10 to the power of"

I called newtek and got a wonderfully canned response of "maybe your object is bugged." What would we do without them? He couldn't however tell me what the e means.

I'm going to try and clean the keyframes in a text editor and see if that helps.

geothefaust
04-27-2009, 11:36 AM
Wow that is really strange. Maybe the file really just got corrupted somehow. Please keep us updated on this one.

adamredwoods
04-27-2009, 11:48 AM
Have you tested the file on another setup?

danielkaiser
04-27-2009, 12:07 PM
Robert - it was plugged in, but i wasn't using it at the time. It's unplugged now.

Shrox -yea that's what I'm thinking too, sometimes it will show a number after the e (on a calculator) which means "x 10 to the power of"

I called newtek and got a wonderfully canned response of "maybe your object is bugged." What would we do without them? He couldn't however tell me what the e means.

I'm going to try and clean the keyframes in a text editor and see if that helps.

Submit a report with content through FogBugs, you may get a better response.