PDA

View Full Version : Render one camera after another.



emarufino
04-22-2009, 06:39 AM
Hi all,

here is my problem:

I have a scene with 18 cameras. :devil:

I only need to make one single frame render each one.

The question: Is there any chance to make them one after other automatically (one after one without select and press F9)?

I want to render at bed time :thumbsup:

Thanks a lot.

Ema.-

Otterman
04-22-2009, 07:12 AM
Yes, although ive never done it myself-checkout this old thread

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=88064

emarufino
04-22-2009, 07:22 AM
I was looking at forum, but didn't get that post. I think i not look wisely.

Thanks!

Otterman
04-22-2009, 07:43 AM
your welcome. The search facility on these forums suk so dont blame yourself....i just bookmarked the thread for future reference.

Anyways-easypeasy....Master Plug-Ins, Camera Selector!

emarufino
04-22-2009, 08:48 AM
I still having problems.

I added my cameras at "Camera Selector". Then when i press F9, only render the first one and give the tipically popup screen "Cancel-Continue". But if i hit Continue, not other render starts...

any idea?

Thanks.-

Otterman
04-22-2009, 08:58 AM
ok i figured it. On frame one-add camera 1....on frame 2, add camera 2...on frame 3.... you get the picture!

Once you got each camera set up on each frame (18 of em in your case) ...set your output to frames and press F10 (render scene!)

emarufino
04-22-2009, 09:03 AM
oh, i see. It seems logic :)

Scazzino
04-22-2009, 09:38 AM
I still having problems.

I added my cameras at "Camera Selector". Then when i press F9, only render the first one and give the tipically popup screen "Cancel-Continue". But if i hit Continue, not other render starts...

any idea?

Thanks.-

F9 only renders one frame... you need to use F10 to render the whole scene and set the camera switcher to use a different camera on each frame.

Scazzino
04-22-2009, 09:41 AM
Ah missed Otterman's previous post... he already said the same thing... ;)