PDA

View Full Version : modeler to layout question



monfoodoo
04-21-2009, 11:39 PM
When switching to layout from model after doing some added modeling on a project and layout crasheswhen switching,i have to resconstruct the whole scene,as in lighting,backdrop,etc.Is this correct?Cause it's a real pain doing this.

akademus
04-22-2009, 01:53 AM
It shouldn't!
Especially if you have 9.6. Maybe you need to reinstall LW and delete all config files.

biliousfrog
04-22-2009, 03:33 AM
When switching to layout from model after doing some added modeling on a project and layout crasheswhen switching,i have to resconstruct the whole scene,as in lighting,backdrop,etc.Is this correct?Cause it's a real pain doing this.

It shouldn't unless you haven't saved the scene before it crashed.

I found that 'autosave scene' in the Hub caused crashes in Layout every time...I disabled it and very rarely get a crash now.

borkus
04-23-2009, 06:39 PM
I have never used the hub. Always disable it. It is somewhat of a pain to save, close, open, save, close, open..... But, I don't get the crashes. Haven't seen 9.5 crash yet.