PDA

View Full Version : DPont boolean shader



Boris Goreta
04-17-2009, 05:37 PM
Great shader ! I am using it to deconstruct buildings. Great stuff !

However, it keeps forgeting Target Object. Whenever I delete some random object from the scene or load some items from other scene Target Object goes to "none" so I have to manualy set every target object again. Is there a way to fix this ?

Boris Goreta
04-17-2009, 06:58 PM
Hey, Denis ! I'm getting unpredictable crashes when using this shaders. I think it doesn't work well with multithreading. If I set multithreading to 1 then it doesn't crash but it renders sloooow. Let me know if you need a scene for testing.

Funny thing is that it works great with FPrime, no crashes at all. But prior to FPrime rendering I have to hit one F9, otherwise booleans are not animated or just don't work. Go figure.

32 and 64 bit versions behave the same way.

Cheers,

Boris

dpont
04-20-2009, 01:47 AM
...Funny thing is that it works great with FPrime, no crashes at all. But prior to FPrime rendering I have to hit one F9, otherwise booleans are not animated or just don't work...

I can't get proper animation update with FPrime here,
just moving the cursor on the timeline.

I'm also surprised about multithreading issues,
should be safe, can't confirm,
I can't exclude limitations here,
like other nodes needing their own
geometry preprocess, depends of content.

Denis.

Boris Goreta
04-20-2009, 03:22 AM
If you have time and want to track this one down let me know, I can provide content and examples.

Cheers,

Boris

Boris Goreta
04-20-2009, 04:16 AM
I forgot to mention that I pluged Boolean node through Clip Map->Procedural Texture->Node Texture so that it applies to whole object not just one surface.

dpont
04-20-2009, 04:28 AM
Boolean node can't work through the Texture node editor,
as said in the doc, this node editor is limited to
a few components in the nodal system like
spot position but doesn't include needed spot
normal which is needed by the Boolean node.

I noticed also in my own tests that Boolean node
and Clones don't work properly in the current
Surface node editor.


Denis.

Boris Goreta
04-20-2009, 04:42 AM
But it does work ! :)

With FPrime it works full multithreaded and with LW it works but only in single thread mode.

As I said, this is one rare ocasion when FPrime works and LW doesn't. With this setup ( Boolean through Node Texture as clip map ) it works perfectly with FPrime and I just can't crash it. I have 8 fairly complex object each being substracted by 300 poly boolean object which is not just a cube but something like greeble.

There is no normal node editor for clip maps so I had to use Node Texture.

I am going to try to send you some content to prove this.

dpont
04-20-2009, 04:53 AM
Yes you can get results with a few objects,
surely it fails with others, there's a 'faked' normal
filled in node Texture but really not right with
complex geometry, you have just good luck
in this case.

Denis.

Boris Goreta
04-20-2009, 05:10 AM
Check out these two scenes. For FPrime to work you have to first hit F9 once.

Did you mean complex objects for objects being cut or the cutting object or both ? Because I have 8 complex buildings which get cut just fine with this shader. This building is just a degraded sample.

These two scenes don't crash.

There is a bug with remembering which Target Object applies to which shader. If I add, copy or delete objects in the scene Target Objects get messed up or reset to none. Maybe this is what's causing crashes in more complex scenes.

dpont
04-20-2009, 07:56 AM
If you delete some objects after Boolean target selection,
correct selection is lost or corrupted, since it is based on the
object name, clones share same name except their index
which could change,
may be a fix in a future version.

FPrime doesn't refresh Boolean node if it is used in the
texture node editor (either texture or clip map layer)
I could not fix this in the node.

Can't reproduce Multithreading issues (I'm single core).

Denis.

Edit: cause Boolean target is name base not index base,
but clone name includes index...

Boris Goreta
04-20-2009, 08:42 AM
"FPrime doesn't refresh Boolean node if it is used in the
texture node editor (either texture or clip map layer)
I could not fix this in the node. "

You just don't want do believe me Denis. :)
Here is the vid me scrubbing away with FPrime. Check it out.
Btw. What are clones ? Some other shader or something to do with boolean shader ?

boris

dpont
04-20-2009, 08:57 AM
F9 update correctly the node editor at new time first,
then the editor update the Boolean node itself,
FPrime is able to update in the Surface node editor
and get a correct preprocess but can comment
why this is not the case in the node Texture,
except that this is a 3rd party hack tool,
may be ignored by Worley Lab.

Clones are duplicated object with same name
and a different index inside quotes (1), (2)...
they are cloned with the Layout tool or
multi-loaded, Boolean has no problem with
different name if you delete other objects in
the scene.

Denis.

Boris Goreta
04-20-2009, 09:15 AM
Aha, yes I know now what you mean about clones, this is a great tip, so I just have to have unique names and Target Objects won't get messed up.

Thanks

dpont
04-20-2009, 09:48 AM
I think that Boolean animation is correctly updated/refreshed
for FPrime now,
I updated the x32 version of DP Kit,
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes_2.html

Please try also Multithreading if you can.

Denis.

-EsHrA-
04-20-2009, 10:02 AM
thnx will check! :)

mlon

Boris Goreta
04-20-2009, 10:14 AM
32 bit version now works with FPrime without F9 render. :)

Cute !

dpont
04-20-2009, 10:17 AM
So this is a fix for Boolean+Clipmap-nodeTexture+FPrime,
what about (x32) Multithreading crash issues?

Denis.

Boris Goreta
04-20-2009, 10:21 AM
After 8 hours of trying to make it work I deleted all the files in anger and went with LW native clip mapping from scratch. Will test it again and report.

Cheers

DuneBoy
08-12-2009, 02:05 PM
The Boolean node is great but I think I've found a bug in the Mac UB build.

In the pictures you'll see a green belt, it doesn't move. Then I've got a loop of cylinders that move around the belt like a tank track. Their motion is controlled via an .mdd file.

The nodes are setup so that the cylinders create holes in the belt. Then the cylinders are setup so that only the part inside the belt is visible, in order to look like the side of the hole.

When rendering it seems that the holes in the green belt are a frame behind where they should be. F9s sometimes come out okay, but F10 renders always have the problem.

Everything works fine on my WinXP 64bit machine. It's only happening on the Mac.

Thanks,
ken

erikals
09-10-2009, 07:44 PM
hi,
also check this thread,...
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=923446&postcount=53