PDA

View Full Version : FibreFX RGBA Output Naming



pjp
04-17-2009, 07:27 AM
My RGBA files rendered from FibreFX are increasing in significant figures...

e.g. Sc01_00001
Sc02_00002...

...Sc01_00009
Sc01_000010

Using AE to comp OpenEXR layered output and the files after 00009 are gibberish. Rename them so that they contain the same number of sig figs; i.e. 00009, 00010 etc, and they work perfectly.

A fix would save a needless renaming job if poss. Or am I just missing the trick...

Ta
PP

3DGFXStudios
04-17-2009, 07:31 AM
That's an annoying bug I guess...

You can move your animation to frame 100 and beyond. Than you wont have that problem until frame 1000

toby
04-19-2009, 06:38 PM
You sure it' not because you're not usng a point? eg; Sc01.0001.tif

pjp
04-20-2009, 02:11 AM
Thanks for your thought but it's not that. :thumbsup: