PDA

View Full Version : Spherize command doesn't seem to work right



wtdedula
04-16-2009, 12:09 PM
Hello All;
I'm trying to create a SubD basketball from the tutorial here - http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91963

and for some reason, I can't get the Spherize command to work to create a perfect sphere. It seems to flatten out my ball :-(. And documentation on this command is very weak in the manual. Any ideas, anyone ?

Thanks.

Tim

art
04-16-2009, 12:50 PM
Do you have it placed at the origin?

wtdedula
04-16-2009, 12:54 PM
Yep I believe so or atleast it looks like I do. That's the first thing I thought. See the Before and After screenshots that are attached. I will add that I just updated to the latest LW version (9.6 I believe) and I still have the problem.

Tim

Kuzey
04-16-2009, 03:34 PM
Have another go, but this time press F2 (center Data) before using Spherize.

Kuzey

wtdedula
04-16-2009, 03:46 PM
Ah Ha, Kuzey;
That worked. I guess my object wasn't in the center.

I was pretty sure the command worked correctly because I did a search and didn't read about any other complaints.

Tim

rcallicotte
08-18-2012, 02:54 PM
And to find Spherize, in Modeler go to Modify, Transform, More and find this command.