PDA

View Full Version : How to reset External Output



NRBC_Media
04-15-2009, 04:30 PM
Is there a way to reset the external output to default settings?
I confess, I was playing with keying and now my projector output has too much contrast. I can experiment with SMPTE bars, but was thinking there maybe a reset for those settings.

jcupp
04-17-2009, 07:35 PM
Try the reset configuration on the Admin screen.

NRBC_Media
04-18-2009, 03:30 PM
Thank you. I will give that a try.

Paul Lara
04-27-2009, 01:23 PM
Another tip to remember is that double-clicking ANY rotary dial in TriCaster, VT[5] or SpeedEDIT will snap the dial back to its default setting.

bob anderson
04-27-2009, 01:51 PM
Thanks Paul, I did not know that!

Bob Anderson

NRBC_Media
05-01-2009, 02:48 PM
I will now try that. The reset configuration did not do it.
Thanks.

KWeaver
05-01-2009, 03:49 PM
Hi Paul does that "double click" include the headphone and audio master volume controls?

Paul Lara
05-05-2009, 11:16 AM
Hi Paul does that "double click" include the headphone and audio master volume controls?

In that instance, Ken, you need to hold down Shift before double-clicking, at which point headphone, master or or mixer input levels go to Unity.